Huffpost Canada ca

2012 National Newspaper Awards: Globe, Toronto Star Take Lion's Share

Posted: Updated:

TORONTO - The Globe and Mail claimed eight of the 22 awards Friday at the 63rd National Newspaper Awards gala in Toronto, while the Toronto Star was next with five.

Getty Images, Hamilton Spectator, La Presse of Montreal, Le Journal de Montreal, London Free Press, Reuters, St. John's Telegram, Sarnia Observer, and Vancouver Province each claimed a single award.

Globe journalists Stephanie Nolen, Grant Robertson and Mark MacKinnon earned two NNAs each. MacKinnon and Andy Hoffman shared an award in the category of Business Reporting for a series of stories on Sino-Forest Corp.

The Vancouver Province, an NNA finalist for five years in a row, won for the second time in the Special Project category for its examination of elder abuse.

There were 71 finalists and 1,350 entries.

The winners and runners-up were announced at an awards ceremony at the downtown Fairmont Royal York Hotel. Winners received cheques for $1,000 and a certificate of award. Runners-up received citations of merit.

This is the 23rd year for the NNAs under a board of governors that includes editors, publishers and the public from across Canada as well as representatives from the Toronto Press Club.

The National Newspaper Awards were founded by The Toronto Press Club in 1949.

The nominees:

* Multimedia Feature: Winner: The Toronto Star for a revelation of the ongoing despair and famine in Somalia; Runners-up: The Halifax Chronicle-Herald for a multimedia study of racism in Nova Scotia; The Globe and Mail for an examination of the Palestinian militant group Hamas.

* News Feature Photography: Winner: Chris Wattie, Reuters, for a photo of Jack Layton's casket in the foreground of a sea of faces; Runners-up: John Lehmann, The Globe and Mail, for a photo of a 13-person canoe about to leave on an expedition visiting remote native villages between Tofino and Port Alberni; Tara Walton, Toronto Star, for a photo of an elderly Alzheimer's patient who had been sexually assaulted.

* Beat Reporting: Winner: Susan Pigg, Toronto Star, for stories on aging; Runners-up: Jim Bronskill, The Canadian Press, for his public security beat;. Mary Agnes Welch, Winnipeg Free Press, for her public policy beat.

* Explanatory Work: Winner: Grant Robertson of The Globe and Mail for the story behind Canada's currency overhaul; Runners-up: Carolyn Abraham of The Globe and Mail on the facts and mythology of sperm count research; Mary Ormsby of the Toronto Star on the mechanics and spiritual dimensions of figure skating.

* Politics: Winner: Daniel Leblanc of The Globe and Mail for coverage of corruption and political collusion in the Quebec construction industry; Runners-up: Don Butler of the Ottawa Citizen for stories of how Canada grants asylum to refugees; Sheila Pratt of the Edmonton Journal for an investigation of the climate of fear and intimidation in Alberta's public life.

* Short Features: Winner: Daniel Dale, Toronto Star, for a story of guilt associated with seeing a toonie that someone had dropped on a subway car floor; Runners-up: Kate Hammer of The Globe and Mail for story of a kindergarten class in a B.C. seniors' home; Mike Strobel, Toronto Sun, for story of disabled youth at a swimming meet.

* Local Reporting: Winner: Shawn Jeffords of the Sarnia Observer for stories of prescription pill abuse in the community; Runners-up: Sara Ross, Nathan Taylor and Teviah Moro of the Orillia Packet and Times for coverage of cronyism and lack of transparency in the hiring of a city manager; Paul Schliesmann of the Kingston Whig-Standard for an examination of recycling practices in the region; Mike Whitehouse of the Sudbury Star for stories of a sex scandal and the squandering of taxpayers' money.

* Presentation: Winner:The team of Catherine Farley, Brian Hughes, Noor Javed, Joe Rubin, Nuri Ducassi, Toronto Star; Runners-up: Rachel Hotte, Jacques-Olivier Bras, La Presse, Montréal; Jocelyne Potelle, La Presse, Montréal

* Special Project: Winner: The Province of Vancouver for project on elder abuse; Runners-up: The Gazette of Montreal for a series on Quebec's cult of government and institutional secrecy; National Post for a project on Canada's decade-long war in Afghanistan; Waterloo Region Record for a multi-faceted study of public transportation in the region.

* Sports Photography: Winner: Derek Ruttan of the London Free Press for a hurdles runner outdistancing his opponents at a high school meet. Runners-up: Mark Blinch, Reuters, for a photo of a U.S. hurdles runner falling during the handoff of the baton; Benoît Gariépy of Le Journal de Québec for a photo of a disconsolate hockey player at the famed Quebec Peewee Tournament;

* Business: Winner: Andy Hoffman and Mark MacKinnon of The Globe and Mail for a series on Sino-Forest Corp.; Runners-up: Sheldon Alberts of Postmedia News for stories of the Keystone XL Pipeline controversy; Chuck Howitt of the Waterloo Region Record on the demutualization of an insurance company; and Barrie McKenna, The Globe and Mail, for an examination of the federal government's research and development tax program.

* Columns: Winner: Susan Clairmont, Hamilton Spectator; Runners-up: Barrie McKenna, The Globe and Mail; Eric Reguly, The Globe and Mail.

* Investigations: Winner: Moira Welsh, Jesse McLean, Andrew Bailey of the Toronto Star for an investigation into abuse in Ontario's long-term care homes. Runners-up: Daniel Leblanc of The Globe and Mail for corruption at the Canada Revenue Agency offices in Montreal; Mike De Souza of Postmedia News for an investigation into partisan research carried out at a university to lobby against the Kyoto Protocol and peer-reviewed science on climate change;.

* Arts and Entertainment: Winner: Stephanie Nolen, The Globe and Mail, for features on Deepa Mehta and her challenges of making a movie of Salman Rushdie's Midnight's Children; Runners-up: Nick Patch, The Canadian Press, for features that included the 60th anniversary of the first rock and roll song; Johanna Schneller, The Globe and Mail, for articles that included the new types of roles women are portraying in film.

* Sports: Winner: Grant Robertson, The Globe and Mail, for a feature on a 13-year-old Formula One driving prodigy from Montreal; Runners-up: Josh Brown, Waterloo Region Record, for a feature on a former football player who had hit rock bottom; Ken Dryden, The Globe and Mail, for an essay on head injuries and concussions; Randy Turner, Winnipeg Free Press, for a feature about the ultimately doomed hope of hockey player Rick Rypien to join the reborn Winnipeg Jets.

* Feature Photography: Winner: Ivanoh Demers, La Presse in Montreal, for a photo of Jack Layton backstage during an election stop in Quebec; Runners-up: Rafal Gerszak of The Globe and Mail for a photo of a former soldier diagnosed with Post Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD); Mathew McCarthy of the Waterloo Region Record for photo of a woman with an umbrella seen through rain droplets on a car window.

* International Reporting: Winner: Stephanie Nolen of The Globe and Mail for a portrait of young girls attending a ground-breaking school run by a quietly radical nun; Runners-up: Graeme Smith, The Globe and Mail, for coverage of the conflict in Libya; Jennifer Wells of the Toronto Star for her profile of modern-day serfs who mine for gold at the top of the world.

* Editorials: Winner: Russell Wangersky, St. John's (NL) Telegram. Runners-up: André Pratte of La Presse in Montreal; John Roe of the Waterloo Region Record;.

* Editorial Cartooning: Winner: Marc Beaudet, Le Journal de Montréal; Runners-up: Brian Gable,The Globe and Mail; Bruce MacKinnon, Halifax Chronicle Herald.

* Long Features: Winner: Patrick White of The Globe and Mail for an anniversary piece on the founding of Nunavut. Runners-up: Erin Anderssen of The Globe and Mail for a feature on being a mother in the 21st century; Ian Brown, The Globe and Mail, for an exploration of the ethical controversy sparked by new developments in pre natal testing;

* News Photography: Winner: Rich Lam of Getty Images for a photo of a couple kissing during the Vancouver Stanley Cup riots; Runners-up:Joe Bryksa of the Winnipeg Free Press for a photo of a police takedown; Steve Russell of the Toronto Star of a photo of Jack Layton just after the election results were known.

* Breaking News: Winner: Mark MacKinnon of The Globe and Mail for coverage of the earthquake and tsunami in Japan. Runners-up: Edmonton Journal team for coverage of the Slave Lake fires; The Globe and Mail team for stories of a murder-suicide in Alberta; London Free Press team for stories of a tornado in nearby Goderich.

For more information, contact Bryan Cantley, Secretary, National Newspaper Awards at 416-575-5377.

Around the Web

National Newspaper Awards | List of winners since 1949

National Newspaper Awards

Canada News: Full list of National Newspaper Award winners ...

The Globe's National Newspaper Award winners and finalists - The ...

National Newspaper Award winners (with links) – Fagstein

Award-winning sports reporter Randy Starkman dies at 51

Winners of 2012 Newspaper Awards announced