NEWS

'High stream flow' advisory issued for southern B.C.

05/12/2012 04:53 EDT | Updated 07/12/2012 05:12 EDT

B.C.'s River Forecast Centre has issued a "high stream flow" advisory for the southern half of the province this weekend and into early next week.

The potentially dangerous conditions are attributed to the mix of a melting snow pack with warm seasonal temperatures, according to centre spokesman David Campbell.

"We're expecting to see a fairly rapid rise in snow pack rates,” said Campbell. “It’s really going to cause a rapid rise in rivers through the region.

“Right now, we are anticipating seeing the peak in rivers probably around Monday or even Tuesday, if they are bigger rivers."

Campbell said people even need to be careful when hiking around streams and rivers in the next few days.

"Flows are going to be rising quickly, and so certainly use caution around rivers this weekend.”

The high stream flow advisory applies to the Similkameen, Okanagan, Boundary, Kootenay and Columbia regions.

Campbell said he doesn't see any real flood threats for communities this weekend, but noted that a flood alert remains in effect near Osoyoos, in Oliver and Tulameen, near Princeton.

MORE:cbcNews