Huffpost Canada ca

Luka Rocco Magnotta Arrest: 'OK, You Got Me'

Posted: Updated:
Print Article
Accused murderer Luka Rocco Magnotta.
Accused murderer Luka Rocco Magnotta.

MONTREAL - Luka Rocco Magnotta, wanted on various charges related to the gruesome murder of Jun Lin, was captured by Berlin police on Monday. A sketch of the 29-year-old Magnotta.

Born: July 24, 1982.

Personal: Raised in Scarborough, Ont., reportedly estranged from family.

Aliases: Eric Clinton Newman, Vladimir Romanov, Luka Newman.

Professional: Worked as porn star, model and escort. Tried out for gay TV reality show but was rejected. Has significant Internet presence and wrote blog on how to change identity and disappear. His Facebook page says he is internationally famous through photographs and TV appearances.

Personal: Lists "travel, restaurants, culture and surrounding myself with good people" on Facebook and that he "deserves a lot of happiness." Calls himself a Canadian model and public figure. Earlier version of page lists Madonna and Russian leaders Vladimir Putin and Joseph Stalin as heroes.

Psychological: Several criminal profilers, although they have not interviewed Magnotta directly, say a large Internet presence suggests a pathological need for attention.

Criminal history: Has string of fraud convictions in Ontario dating from 2005. Is suspected in a series of videos in which kittens were allegedly killed.

Quote: "There is such things as Monsters, Demons and Ghosts. They live inside of us, and sometimes they win." — From his Facebook page.

Quote: "OK, you got me." — What German police say was Magnotta's reaction when arrested Monday after he initially tried to give false names to officers.

Also on The Huffington Post

Images From Interpol
of
Share
Tweet
Advertisement
Share this
close
Current Slide

Suggest a correction