SPORTS

Rowing Canada names 7-crew Olympic team

06/28/2012 05:32 EDT | Updated 08/28/2012 05:12 EDT
The Canadian rowing team announced Thursday the athletes that will make up its seven-crew Olympic squad for next month’s Summer Games in London.

This list includes several Olympic veterans — including Scott Frandsen and Dave Calder, who won Canada’s first medal at the 2008 Beijing Olympics when they took the silver in the men’s coxless pair event.

Also returning are three members of the men’s eight boat that won gold in Beijing — Andre Byrnes, Malcolm Howard and coxswain Brian Price.

Women’s eight coxswain Lesley Thompson-Willie was named to her eighth Olympic team. "We are so proud of this terrific group of athletes and coaches, who train in London [Ont.] and Victoria,” said Dr. Michael Murphy, the president of Rowing Canada. “Exactly one month from today, on July 28, the Olympic regatta begins and I believe our rowers are poised for greatness." Canada won four rowing medals in Beijing: in addition to the gold by the men’s eight and the silver by Frandsen and Calder, the men’s lightweight coxless four and the women’s lightweight double sculls boats each won a bronze.

The full list of Canadian rowers for the London Olympics:

Men's eight:

- Gabe Bergen (100 Mile House, B.C.)

- Jeremiah Brown (Cobourg, Ont.)

- Andrew Byrnes (Toronto)

- Will Crothers (Kingston, Ont.)

- Douglas Csima (Oakville, Ont.)

- Robert Gibson (Kingston, Ont.)

- Malcolm Howard (Victoria)

- Conlin McCabe (Brockville, Ont.)

- Brian Price (Belleville, Ont.)

Women's 8*:

- Ashley Brzozowicz (London, Ont.)

- Janine Hanson (Winnipeg)

- Krista Guloien (Port Moody, B.C.)

- Darcy Marquardt (Richmond, B.C.)

- Natalie Mastracci (Thorold, Ont.)

- Andreanne Morin (Montreal)

- Cristy Nurse (Georgetown, Ont.)

- Lesley Thompson-Willie (London, Ont.)

- Rachelle Viinberg (Regina)

- Lauren Wilkinson (North Vancouver)

*one alternate to be chosen from roster

Men's coxless pair:

- David Calder (Victoria)

- Scott Frandsen (Kelowna, B.C.)

Men's double sculls:

- Michael Braithwaite (Duncan, B.C.)

- Kevin Kowalyk (Winnipeg)

Men’s coxless four:

- William Dean (Kelowna, B.C.)

- Anthony Jacob (Vancouver)

- Derek O'Farrell (Montreal)

- Michael Wilkinson (North Vancouver)

Lightweight women's double sculls:

- Lindsay Jennerich (Victoria)

- Patricia Obee (Victoria)

Lightweight men's double sculls:

- Morgan Jarvis (Winnipeg)

- Douglas Vandor (Dewittville)

MORE:cbcSports