SPORTS

Canadian Trail: Day 1

07/28/2012 03:06 EDT | Updated 09/27/2012 05:12 EDT
How Canadian athletes are faring on Saturday (Day 1) at the Olympic Games in London:

Badminton

Toby Ng (Vancouver) and Grace Gao (Calgary) lost 2-0 in games to Denmark in their badminton mixed doubles opener.

Basketball

Canada’s women’s team lost 58-53 in its opener against Russia.

Beach Volleyball

Josh Binstock (Richmond Hill, Ont.) and Martin Reader (Comox Valley, B.C.) defeated Great Britain 2-0 in sets in their opener.

Cycling

Ryder Hesjedal (Victoria) finished 63rd in the men’s road race.

Equestrian

Canada is sixth in team eventing after the dressage segment.

Hawley Bennett-Awad (Murrayville, B.C.) is 11th in individual eventing after the dressage segment.

Michelle Mueller (Port Perry, Ont.) is 25th in individual eventing after the dressage segment.

Peter Barry (Dunham, Que.) is 32nd in individual eventing after the dressage segment.

Fencing

Monica Peterson (Victoria) lost 15-10 to American Lee Kiefer in the women’s round of 32.

Gymnastics

Nathan Gafuik (Calgary) finished 46th in qualification for the menʼs horizontal bar, failing to qualify for the final.

Judo

Sergio Pessoa (Montreal) lost to Kazakhstan’s Yerkebulan Kossayev in the men’s 60-kg round of 32.

Rowing

Scott Frandsen (Kelowna, B.C.) and Dave Calder (Victoria) won their heat in the men’s pair and advanced to the semifinals.

Canada’s men’s eight boat finished fourth (last) in their heat, sending them to the repechage round.

Michael Braithwaite (Duncan, B.C.) and Kevin Kowalyk (Winnipeg) finished last in their heat in the men's double sculls, sending them to the repechage round.

Soccer

The Canadian women’s team defeated South Africa 3-0 to improve its record to 1-1.

Swimming

Ryan Cochrane (Victoria) won his heat and initially qualified for the final before the disqualification of South Korea's Park Tae-hwan was reversed, bumping Cochrane to ninth place overall and out of the final.

Scott Dickens (Ancaster, Ont.) set a Canadian record of 59.85 seconds in his men's 100m breaststroke heat. He went over a minute in the semifinals later and finished last, failing to qualify for the final.

Katerine Savard (Cap-Rouge, Que.) finished sixth in her women's 100m butterfly heat. She finished last in the semifinals and failed to qualify for the final.

The Canadian women's 4x100m freestyle relay team finished fifth in its heat and failed to advance.

Stephanie Horner (Beaconsfield, Que.) finished second in her women's 400m IM heat and failed to advance.

Alec Page (Victoria) finished last in his 400m IM heat and failed to advance.

Table tennis

Mo Zhang (Ottawa) won two matches to advance to the women’s round of 32.

Andre Ho (Richmond, B.C.) lost in the men’s preliminary round.

Pierre-Luc Hinse (Gatineau, Que.) lost in the men’s round of 64.

Tennis

Doubles team Stephanie Dubois (Laval, Que.) and Aleksandra Wozniak (Laval, Que.) lost in straight sets to Kazakhstan’s Yaroslava Shvedova and Galina Voskoboeva in the first round.

MORE:cbcSports