TV

2013 Daytime Emmy Awards: Nominees And Hopefuls

06/11/2013 12:32 EDT | Updated 06/17/2013 09:03 EDT
Getty
MONTE-CARLO, MONACO - JUNE 10: Christian Leblanc, Sharon case and Eric Braeden attend 'The Young and the Restless' party marking the 40th anniversary of TV series, at Monte-Carlo Bay Resort Hotel on June 10, 2013 in Monte-Carlo, Monaco. (Photo by Didier Baverel/WireImage)

As in previous years, "The Young And The Restless" leads the pack.

CBS' long-running soap opera picked up the most nominations for the Daytime Emmy Awards, earning 23 nods. Its nearest competitor and closest rival, ABC's "General Hospital," picked up 19 nods.

Children's program "Sesame Street" earned 17 nominations, including four for controversial puppeteer Kevin Clash, who resigned last year after allegations of sexual abuse of young boys. This is Clash's last nomination after playing the lovable Elmo for 28 years. He already has 23 Daytime Emmys under his belt.

Other notable nominations include Kelly Ripa, who's nominated after her first year without her former co-host, Regis Philbin, and Steve Harvey, who received two nominations, one for his talk show duties on "Steve Harvey," and the other for his hosting on "Family Feud."

You can also expect a lengthy tribute to one of daytime's most famous faces, Jeanne Cooper, who passed away last month. (Though nothing has been confirmed outright.)

The 40th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards will be held on June 16 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. The Emmy telecast will air Sunday, June 16, on 8:00 p.m. ET on HLN.

--

NOMINEES:

Outstanding Drama Series

"The Bold and the Beautiful," CBS

"Days of our Lives," NBC

"General Hospital," ABC

"One Life to Live," ABC

"The Young and the Restless," CBS

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Peter Bergman, Jack Abbott on "The Young and the Restless"

Doug Davidson, Paul Williams on "The Young and the Restless"

Michael Muhney, Adam Newman on "The Young and the Restless"

Jason Thompson, Patrick Drake on "General Hospital"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Susan Flannery, Stephanie Forrester on "The Bold and the Beautiful"

Peggy McCay, Caroline Brady on "Days of our Lives"

Michelle Stafford, Phyllis Summers Newman on "The Young and the Restless"

Heather Tom, Katie Logan Spencer on "The Bold and the Beautiful"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Bradford Anderson, Damien Spinelli on "General Hospital"

Jeff Branson, Ronan Malloy on "The Young and the Restless"

Scott Clifton, Liam Cooper aka William Spencer III on "The Bold and the Beautiful"

Billy Miller, Billy Abbott on "The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Julie Marie Berman, Lulu Spencer on "General Hospital"

Melissa Claire Egan, Chelsea Newman on "The Young and the Restless"

Jessica Collins, Avery Bailey Clark on "The Young and the Restless"

Katherine Kelly Lang, Brooke Logan on "The Bold and the Beautiful"

Arianne Zucker, as Nicole Walker on "Days of our Lives"

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

Max Ehrich, Fenmore Baldwin on "The Young and the Restless"

Bryton James, Devon Hamilton Winters on "The Young and the Restless"

Chandler Massey, Will Horton on "Days of our Lives"

Freddie Smith, Sonny Kiriakis on "Days of our Lives"

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

Kristen Alderson, Starr Manning on "General Hospital"

Hunter King, Summer Newman on "The Young and the Restless"

Jacqueline Macinnes Wood, Steffy Forrester on "The Bold and the Beautiful"

Lindsey Morgan, Kristina Corinthos Davis on "General Hospital"

Oustanding Culinary Program

"Best Thing I Ever Made," Food Network

"Bobby Flay's Barbecue Addiction," Food Network

"Giada at Home," Food Network

"Recipe Rehab," syndicated

"Trisha's Southern Kitchen," Food Network

Outstanding Culinary/Lifestyle Host

Giada de Laurenitis, "Giada at Home"

Rick Bayless, "Mexico — One Plate at a Time with Rick Bayless"

Nate Berkus, "The Nate Berkus Show"

Paula Deen, "Paula’s Best Dishes"

Sandra Lee, "Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee"

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment

"The Ellen DeGeneres Show," syndicated

"LIVE with Kelly and Michael," syndicated

"The Talk," CBS

The View, ABC

Outstanding Talk Show/Informative

"The Doctors," syndicated

"The Dr. Oz Show," syndicated

"Katie," ABC

Outstanding Talk Show Host

Anderson Cooper, as Host, "Anderson Live," syndicated

Steve Harvey, as Host, "Steve Harvey," syndicated

Ricki Lake, as Host, "The Ricki Lake Show," syndicated

Dr. Mehmet Oz, as Host, "The Dr. Oz Show," syndicated

Rachael Ray, as Host, "Rachael Ray," syndicated

Outstanding Morning Program

"CBS Sunday Morning," CBS

"Good Morning America," ABC

"Today Show," NBC

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program

"Judge Judy," syndicated

"Last Shot with Judge Gunn," syndicated

"The People's Court," syndicated

Outstanding Game Show

"Cash Cab," Discovery Channel

"Family Feud," syndicated

"Jeopardy!," syndicated

"Let's Make a Deal," CBS

Outstanding Game Show Host

Ben Bailey, "Cash Cab," Discovery Channel

Wayne Brady, "Let's Make a Deal," CBS

Billy Eichner, "Funny Or Die's Billy on the Street," Fuse

Steve Harvey, "Family Feud," Syndicated

Alex Trebek, as Host, "Jeopardy!," syndicated

Outstanding Children's Animated Program

"Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness," Nickelodeon

"Penguins of Madagascar," Nickelodeon

"Robot and Monster," Nickelodeon

"Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles," Nickelodeon

"Wordgirl," PBS

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series

Kevin Clash, as Elmo, "Sesame Street," PBS

Jeff Corwin, as Host, "Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin," syndicated

Joey Mazzarino, as"Papa Bear, Murray Monster, Blogg & AM Carson Daly, "Sesame Street," PBS

David Rudman, as Cookie Monster and Two-Headed Monster, "Sesame Street," PBS

For a complete list of nominations, visit the official Emmys site.

Also on HuffPost

Actors Who Have Played Characters For 15+ Years