Huffpost Canada TV ca

2013 Daytime Emmy Awards: Nominees And Hopefuls

Posted: Updated:
YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
Some 'Young and the Restless' cast members celebrate their anniversary. | Getty

As in previous years, "The Young And The Restless" leads the pack.

CBS' long-running soap opera picked up the most nominations for the Daytime Emmy Awards, earning 23 nods. Its nearest competitor and closest rival, ABC's "General Hospital," picked up 19 nods.

Children's program "Sesame Street" earned 17 nominations, including four for controversial puppeteer Kevin Clash, who resigned last year after allegations of sexual abuse of young boys. This is Clash's last nomination after playing the lovable Elmo for 28 years. He already has 23 Daytime Emmys under his belt.

Other notable nominations include Kelly Ripa, who's nominated after her first year without her former co-host, Regis Philbin, and Steve Harvey, who received two nominations, one for his talk show duties on "Steve Harvey," and the other for his hosting on "Family Feud."

You can also expect a lengthy tribute to one of daytime's most famous faces, Jeanne Cooper, who passed away last month. (Though nothing has been confirmed outright.)

The 40th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards will be held on June 16 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. The Emmy telecast will air Sunday, June 16, on 8:00 p.m. ET on HLN.

--

NOMINEES:

Outstanding Drama Series
"The Bold and the Beautiful," CBS
"Days of our Lives," NBC
"General Hospital," ABC
"One Life to Live," ABC
"The Young and the Restless," CBS

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Peter Bergman, Jack Abbott on "The Young and the Restless"
Doug Davidson, Paul Williams on "The Young and the Restless"
Michael Muhney, Adam Newman on "The Young and the Restless"
Jason Thompson, Patrick Drake on "General Hospital"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Susan Flannery, Stephanie Forrester on "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Peggy McCay, Caroline Brady on "Days of our Lives"
Michelle Stafford, Phyllis Summers Newman on "The Young and the Restless"
Heather Tom, Katie Logan Spencer on "The Bold and the Beautiful"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Bradford Anderson, Damien Spinelli on "General Hospital"
Jeff Branson, Ronan Malloy on "The Young and the Restless"
Scott Clifton, Liam Cooper aka William Spencer III on "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Billy Miller, Billy Abbott on "The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Julie Marie Berman, Lulu Spencer on "General Hospital"
Melissa Claire Egan, Chelsea Newman on "The Young and the Restless"
Jessica Collins, Avery Bailey Clark on "The Young and the Restless"
Katherine Kelly Lang, Brooke Logan on "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Arianne Zucker, as Nicole Walker on "Days of our Lives"

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series
Max Ehrich, Fenmore Baldwin on "The Young and the Restless"
Bryton James, Devon Hamilton Winters on "The Young and the Restless"
Chandler Massey, Will Horton on "Days of our Lives"
Freddie Smith, Sonny Kiriakis on "Days of our Lives"

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
Kristen Alderson, Starr Manning on "General Hospital"
Hunter King, Summer Newman on "The Young and the Restless"
Jacqueline Macinnes Wood, Steffy Forrester on "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Lindsey Morgan, Kristina Corinthos Davis on "General Hospital"

Oustanding Culinary Program
"Best Thing I Ever Made," Food Network
"Bobby Flay's Barbecue Addiction," Food Network
"Giada at Home," Food Network
"Recipe Rehab," syndicated
"Trisha's Southern Kitchen," Food Network

Outstanding Culinary/Lifestyle Host
Giada de Laurenitis, "Giada at Home"
Rick Bayless, "Mexico — One Plate at a Time with Rick Bayless"
Nate Berkus, "The Nate Berkus Show"
Paula Deen, "Paula’s Best Dishes"
Sandra Lee, "Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee"

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show," syndicated
"LIVE with Kelly and Michael," syndicated
"The Talk," CBS
The View, ABC

Outstanding Talk Show/Informative
"The Doctors," syndicated
"The Dr. Oz Show," syndicated
"Katie," ABC

Outstanding Talk Show Host
Anderson Cooper, as Host, "Anderson Live," syndicated
Steve Harvey, as Host, "Steve Harvey," syndicated
Ricki Lake, as Host, "The Ricki Lake Show," syndicated
Dr. Mehmet Oz, as Host, "The Dr. Oz Show," syndicated
Rachael Ray, as Host, "Rachael Ray," syndicated

Outstanding Morning Program
"CBS Sunday Morning," CBS
"Good Morning America," ABC
"Today Show," NBC

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
"Judge Judy," syndicated
"Last Shot with Judge Gunn," syndicated
"The People's Court," syndicated

Outstanding Game Show
"Cash Cab," Discovery Channel
"Family Feud," syndicated
"Jeopardy!," syndicated
"Let's Make a Deal," CBS

Outstanding Game Show Host
Ben Bailey, "Cash Cab," Discovery Channel
Wayne Brady, "Let's Make a Deal," CBS
Billy Eichner, "Funny Or Die's Billy on the Street," Fuse
Steve Harvey, "Family Feud," Syndicated
Alex Trebek, as Host, "Jeopardy!," syndicated

Outstanding Children's Animated Program
"Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness," Nickelodeon
"Penguins of Madagascar," Nickelodeon
"Robot and Monster," Nickelodeon
"Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles," Nickelodeon
"Wordgirl," PBS

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Kevin Clash, as Elmo, "Sesame Street," PBS
Jeff Corwin, as Host, "Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin," syndicated
Joey Mazzarino, as"Papa Bear, Murray Monster, Blogg & AM Carson Daly, "Sesame Street," PBS
David Rudman, as Cookie Monster and Two-Headed Monster, "Sesame Street," PBS

For a complete list of nominations, visit the official Emmys site.

Related on HuffPost:

Actors Who Have Played Characters For 15+ Years
of
Share
Tweet
Advertisement
Share this
close
Current Slide

Suggest a correction

Around the Web

See the Daytime Emmys In Person with HLN's Sweepstakes

EMMY 2013 ~ Nominations announced in the 40th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards

DAYTIME EMMYS 2013 : Actor

Wayne Brady, 'Y&R' Stars Set To Present At 40th Annual Daytime Emmys