MUSIC

NXNE 2013: Free Shows To Check Out For, Uh, Free

06/13/2013 12:16 EDT | Updated 06/13/2013 12:21 EDT
Joshua Ostroff / Huffington Post

Music festivals like NXNE often come loaded with bonus offerings in the form of free shows, events and the occasional BBQ. After all, you’d want to get the most out of your week-long experience so before you head out and tackle the shows at night, take a look at the following list of day shows and activities you can partake in.

Here is a compilation of all things free and fun at this year’s NXNE Festival.

THURSDAY JUNE 13

Yonge-Dundas Square

Who: Social Distortion, Old Man Markley, Imperial State Electric, The Flatliners

When: 6 p.m.

Where: Yonge-Dundas Square

Arts & Crafts x Craft Services Presents: Free NXNE Pop-Up Performance Series

Who: Reuben and the Dark, Michael Rault, Alvvays, Pup, Boxer the Horse, Digits, Beta Frontiers (DJ)

When: 5 pm – 2 am

Where: 1093 Queen St. W.

The Live in Bellwoods Great Heart Festival

Who: Maylee Todd, Alright Alright, Jay McCarrol, Kalle Mattson, Olenka & The Autumn Lovers

When: 4 pm – 7 pm

Where: Trinity Bellwoods Park

Notes: Young Lions Music Club, Humble Empire and Live in Bellwoods team up to bring back their annual free acoustic shows in one of the city’s most popular parks. Bring a blanket and some snacks, sit back and enjoy the acoustic jams.

Young, Wild & Free: A NXNE After Party

Who: Young Rival, Wildlife, Jane’s Party, PUP, Quiet Company + special guests

When: 9 p.m.

Where: Grossman’s Tavern

Notes: To celebrate the world premiere of Authentic: Young Rival’s Journey Through Canada, Last Frame Pictures will be throwing an after party featuring the film’s subjects and a number of other bands. There will also be BBQ.

Audioblood & Steam Whistle Present: The #TeamAB Tryouts

Who: Little Sun, Mary Stewart, The Roseville Band, Miesha & The Spanks, The Penske File

When: 3 p.m.

Where: Goorin Hat Shop (320 Queen St. W)

Notes: Audioblood will be putting on a number of free events this year and has aptly named every event after a different stage of #TeamAB’s progress throughout the week, from tryouts to a season closer. Follow them around the city as they bring bands to some unexpected venues.

FRIDAY JUNE 14

Yonge-Dundas Square

Who: The National, Hayden, CTZNSHP

When: 6 p.m.

Where: Yonge-Dundas Square

Arts & Crafts x Craft Services Presents: Free NXNE Pop-Up Performance Series

Who: Chains of Love, Decades, Grounders, Jessy Lanza, The Soul Proprietor (DJ), Jesse Futerman (DJ), Members Only (DJ)

When: 5 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Where: 1093 Queen St. W.

The Live in Bellwoods Great Heart Festival

Who: Donovan Woods, Eagle Lake Owls, Nicholas Doubleyou & the B-Squad, James & Blackburn, and more TBA.

When: 4 p.m. – 7 p.m.

Where: Trinity Bellwoods Park

2nd Annual Free Day Show @ Urban Outfitters

Who: Decades, Bear Mountain, Beach Day, Still Corners, Dusted

When: 12 p.m. – 4 p.m.

Where: Urban Outfitters (481 Queen St. W)

Story continues below slideshow

NXNE 2013 Best Bets

Audioblood & Of A Kind Present The #TeamAB First Practice

Who: Mary Stewart, Little Sun, Quiet Company, Miesha & The Spanks, Dany Laj & The Looks

When: 4:30 p.m.

Where: Of A Kind

PledgeMusic Presents: The #Pledgendary Summer Rager at NXNE *Powered by Audio Blood

Who: The Elwins, The Revival, The Bokononists, Quiet Company, Cai.ro, Miesha & The Spanks, + Special Guests

When: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m.

Where: 1653 Dundas St. W.

Notes: Entry is free with a #pledgendary tweet and there will be free haircuts onsite

SATURDAY JUNE 15

Yonge-Dundas Square

Who: Billy Talent, Blinker the Star, Millencolin, Steve Hill, We Are Scientists, Big Black Delta, Moon King, Riverdale, Teenage Kicks

When: 1 p.m.

Where: Yonge-Dundas Square

M For Montreal Presents The Bruise Cruise

Who: Mikal Cronin, Odonis Odonis, We Are Wolves, Fat Tony

When: 12:30 p.m. (boarding) – 4 p.m. (dock time)

Where: 207 Queen’s Quay W.

Notes: The Bruise Cruise returns for another year of boat-rockin’ sets. Admission is free with a badge or wristband, otherwise it will cost you $10.

Arts & Crafts x Craft Services Presents: Free NXNE Pop-Up Performance Series

Who: Majical Cloudz (DJ), Bruce Trail (DJ), Kings of the North (DJ), Natural Animal

When: 9 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Where: 1093 Queen St. W.

The Live in Bellwoods Great Heart Festival

Who: Paper Lions, Absolutely Free, Svavar Knutur, Northcote, Taylor Knox

When: 2 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Where: Trinity Bellwoods Park

Audio Blood & Gananoque Brewing Present The #TeamAB Second Practice

Who: Little Sun, Quiet Company, The Bokononists, The Revival

When: 6 p.m.

Where: Model Citizen

Independent Label Market: Toronto

Who: Paper Bag Records, Arts & Crafts, The Outside Music Label, Last Gang Records, Static Clang, Nevado Records, Maple Music

When: 11 a.m. – 4 p.m.

Where: Ryerson University’s Campus Common

SUNDAY JUNE 16

Yonge-Dundas Square

Who: Ludacris, Deniro Farrar, Mickey Avalon, Fat Tony, Joey Bada$$, Smif N’ Wessun, The Underachievers

When: 3 p.m.

Where: Yonge-Dundas Square

Note: Ludacris has now replaced Big Boi at NXNE, due to an injury that has forced Big Boi to cancel a number of tour dates.

The Live in Bellwoods Great Heart Festival

Who: Bands TBA

When: 2 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Where: Trinity Bellwoods Park

Audio Blood & Of A Kind: The #TeamAB Season Closer

Who: The Roseville Band, Darren Eedens, The Cautioneers, The Penske File

When: 2 p.m.

Where: Of A Kind

Audio Blood & Coffee Shop Project Present The Last Practice

Who: Mary Stewart, Little Sun, Miesha & The Spanks

When: 1 p.m.

Where: Jimmy’s Coffee

Beach Day @ Kops Records

Who: Beach Day

When: 6:30 p.m.

Where: Kops Records

Static Zine’s #7 Release: Park Jamz ‘13

Who: Pat LePoidevin, Patti Cake, Eons

When: 2:30 p.m.

Where: Christie Pits Park

Notes: Local DIY publication Static Zine will be celebrating the release of their new issue with a number of bands, readers and even free baked goods.

The 7th Annual “Put the Boot In” Charity Soccer Match

Who: Rockers vs. Rollers

When: 12 p.m.

Where: Lamport Stadium