BRITISH COLUMBIA

Canada names team to face Uruguay at IRB Americas Rugby Championship

10/09/2013 09:48 EDT | Updated 01/23/2014 06:58 EST
LANGFORD, B.C. - Alberta prop Andrew Tiedemann will captain Canada against Uruguay on Friday, the opening day of competition at the IRB Americas Rugby Championship.

The early game at Westhills Stadium will see the United States against defending champion Argentina.

The four-team tournament, which runs through Oct. 19, is a developmental event for the Americas.

Canada and the U.S. are fielding domestic sides, with their professionals remaining with their overseas clubs. Argentina is fielding a reserve team, with the Pumas elite squad having just wrapped up play in the Rugby Championship with Australia, New Zealand and South Africa.

Uruguay, with an eye to a World Cup qualifier looming against the U.S., is sending its senior side. The Uruguayans went 1-2 at last year's tournament, defeating the U.S. 26-8 on the final day.

Canada takes on the U.S. on Tuesday and Argentina on Oct. 19.

Tiedemann, a 25 year-old-old from St. Albert, Alta., has won 21 caps for Canada and represented his country at the 2011 World Cup and 2008 IRB Junior World Championship.

Coach Kieran Crowley selected his squad at the completion of the Canadian Rugby Championship won by the Ontario Blues for the third year in a row.

Seven members of the Blues were named to the Canadian team, with another eight from the B.C. Bears, five from the Prairie Wolf Pack and three from The Rock.

Young fly half Jack Fitzpatrick and fullback Adam McQueen slot into a backline that features World Cup centres Conor Trainor and Mike Scholz.

Recovered from shoulder surgery, World Cup veteran Adam Kleeberger returns to national team action for the first time since 2011.

---

Canada

Andrew Tiedemann (capt.), Castaway Wanderers, St. Albert, Alta.; Micha Gorvorchin, Burnaby Lake RC, New Westminster, B.C.; Jake Illnicki, Williams Lake Rustlers, Williams Lake, B.C.; Henry (Hank) McQueen, Balmy Beach, West Vancouver; Aaron Flagg, Abbotsford RFC, Abbotsford, B.C.; Callum Morrison, UBCOC Ravens, Victoria; Adam Kleeberger, Castaway Wanderers, White Rock, B.C.; Zac Coughlan, Swilers RFC, St. John's, N.L.; Jamie Mackenzie, UVIC Vikes, Oakville, Ont.; Jack Fitzpatrick, Dublin University Football Club, Dublin, Ireland; Joe Dolesau, Burnaby Lake RC, Burnaby, B.C.; Mike Scholz, Castaway Wanderers, London, Ont.; Conor Trainor, UBCOB Ravens; Vancouver; Duncan Maguire, St. Albert Rugby Club, St. Albert, Alta.; Adam McQueen, Calgary Hornets, Canmore, Alta.

Reserves

Ray Barkwill, Niagara Wasps RFC, Niagara Falls, Ont.; Doug Wooldridge, Lindsay RFC, Lindsay, Ont.; Ryan March, Abbotsford RFC, Abbotsford, B.C.; Kyle Baille, Castaway Wanderers, Charlottetown; Matt Heaton, SABRFC, Godmanchester, Que., Alistair Clark, Baystreet RFC. Oakville, Ont.; Sean White, James Bay AA, Victoria; Jordan Wilson-Ross, James Bay AA, Alliston, Ont.

Head Coach: Kieran Crowley

Assistant Coach: Chris Silverthorn

Scrum Coach: Mike Shelley

Manager: Mark Winokur