It's a question on the minds of many fans of the Winter Olympics: what time is it in Sochi?

Besides the reports of corruption, unfinished buildings and discrimination against the LGBT community, the 2014 Olympics have another problem: the time difference.

Sochi is 9 hours ahead of the Eastern time zone, ten ahead of the Central time zone, eleven ahead of the Mountain time zone and twelve ahead of the Pacific time zone. For those in the Atlantic the time difference is 8 hours, 7 and a half in Newfoundland and Labrador.

The big time differences -- night and day are switched in Vancouver and Sochi -- mean many events at the 2014 Games will take place while people in North America are fast asleep. Nevertheless, CBC is airing coverage live throughout the Olympics in Canada while NBC will be playing most of their coverage on time delay in prime time in the U.S.

Events that will take place late in Sochi will air during the workday in Canada. And, luckily, there is a solution. CBC has an impressive array of livestreams available online that will make it easy to catch all the action from your desk at work. Just don't tell your boss.

To help you keep track of all your favourite events and the times they'll be airing, here's a schedule highlighting Canadian competitors. All the times are listed in EST.

TUESDAY, Feb. 11

Midnight – Curling, women, Canada vs Sweden

1 a.m. - Freestyle skiing: women's slopestyle (Dara Howell, Kaya Turski) FINALS AT 4 a.m.

5 a.m. - Cross country: men and women sprint (Alex Harvey, Devon Kershaw, Chandra Crawford)

7:45 a.m. - Speed skating: women's 500 (Christine Nesbitt)

9:30 a.m. - Luge: women (Alex Gough)

10 a.m. - Figure skating: pairs short program

10 a.m. - Biathlon: women's 10k pursuit

12:30 p.m. - Ski jumping: women's normal hill

12:30 p.m. - Snowboard: men's halfpipe

--

WEDNESDAY, Feb. 12

2 a.m. - Skiing: women's downhill

5 a.m. - Snowboard: women's halfpipe — No

5 a.m. – Curling, women, Canada vs. Britain

7:30 a.m. - Ice hockey: women Canada vs. U.S.

9 a.m. - Speed skating: men's 1,000 metres

9:15 a.m. - Luge: men's doubles (Justin Snith/Tristan Walker, possible relay setup)

10 a.m. – Curling, men, Russia vs. Canada

10:45 a.m. - Figure skating: pairs free (Meaghan Duhamel, Eric Radford & Kirsten Moore-Towers, Dylan Moskovitch)
--

THURSDAY, Feb. 13

Midnight – Curling, women, Canada vs. Denmark

1:15 a.m. - Freestyle: Men's slopestyle. FINAL at 4:30 a.m.

2:30 a.m. – Skeleton, women, first two runs

5 a.m. – Curling, men, Canada vs. Denmark

5 a.m. - Cross country: women's 10k classic

5 a.m. - Short track: Women's 500 (Marianne St. Gelais, Valerie Maltais)

10 a.m. – Curling, women, Canada vs. Switzerland

10 a.m. – Figure skating, men’s short program (Patrick Chan, Kevin Reynolds)

Noon - Hockey: men, Canada versus Norway

9 a.m. - Speedskating: women 1,000 (Christine Nesbitt)

9 a.m. - Biathlon, men's 20k

11:15 a.m. - Luge: Team Relay

FRIDAY, Feb. 14

Midnight – Curling, men, Sweden vs. Canada

2 a.m. - Alpine skiing: men's super combined

5 a.m. - Cross-country: men's 15k classic (Alex Harvey, Devon Kershaw)

7:30 a.m. – Skeleton, men

8:45 a.m. - Freestyle skiing: women's aerials
9 a.m. - Biathlon: women's 15k individual

10 a.m. - Figure skating: men's free skate (Patrick Chan, Kevin Reynolds)

10:40 a.m. - Skeleton: women (Sara Reid, Melissa Hollingsworth)

Noon - Men's hockey: Canada versus Austria

--

SATURDAY, Feb. 15

Midnight – Curling, women, Canada vs. Japan

2 a.m. - Alpine Skiing: women's super-G

2 a.m. - Cross-country: women's relay

5 a.m. – Curling, men, Canada vs. Germany

7:10 a.m. - Short track: men's 1,000 final (Charles Hamelin), women's 1,500 (Marianne St. Gelais)

8:30 am. - Speed Skating: men's 1,500 (Denny Morrison)

9:45 a.m. - Skeleton: men

10 a.m. – Curling, women, Canada vs. Russia

12:30 - Ski jumping: men's large hill
--

SUNDAY, Feb. 16

Midnight - Curling, men, Canada vs. U.S.

2 a.m. - Snowboard: women snowboard cross (Maelle Ricker, Dominique Maltais)

2 a.m. - Alpine skiing: men's super-G (Erik Guay, Jan Hudec, Manny Osborne-Paradis)

5 a.m. – Curling, women, Canada vs. U.S.

5 a.m. - Cross-country: Men's relay (Alex Harvey, Devon Kershaw, Ivan Babikov, Lenny Valjas)

9 a.m. - Speed skating: women's 1,500 (Christine Nesbitt)

10 a.m. – Curling, men, Canada vs. China

10 a.m. - Figure Skating: Ice dance short program (Tessa Virtue, Scott Moir)

10 a.m. - Biathlon: men's 15k mass start

11:15 a.m. – Bobsled, men, first two runs

TBD - Women’s hockey – Quarter-finals

Noon - Hockey: men, Canada versus Finland
--

MONDAY, Feb. 17

4:45 a.m. - Snowboard: men's cross finals

7:30 a.m. OR Noon - Hockey: women's semifinals

8:45 a.m. - Freestyle skiing: men's aerials (Travis Gerrits)

9:30 am. - Bobsleigh: men's 2 man (Lyndon Rush, Jesse Lumsden)

10 a.m. - Biathlon: women's 12.5 k mass start

10 a.m. – Curling, women, Canada vs. South Korea

10 a.m. - Figure skating: Ice Dance free dance (Tessa Virtue, Scott Moir)

--

TUESDAY: Feb. 18

2 a.m. - Alpine skiing: women's giant slalom (Marie-Michele Gagnon, Erin Mielzynski) – SECOND RUN AT 5:30 A.M.

4:30 a.m. - Short track: women's relay (Canada), men's 500 heats

8:45 a.m. - Freestyle ski: men's halfpipe finals (Mike Riddle, Justin Dorey)

TBD - Ice Hockey: men's playoffs
--

WEDNESDAY, Feb. 19

2 a.m. - Alpine skiing: men's giant slalom

4:15 a.m. - Cross country: men's and women's team sprint finals (Alex Harvey, Devon Kershaw)

4:45 a.m. - Snowboard — men's and women's parallel giant slalom finals

5 a.m. - Curling: men's and women's semifinals

8:30 a.m. - Speed skating: ladies 5,000

9:30 a.m. - Biathlon: Mixed relay

10 a.m. - Figure skating: women's short program (Kaetlyn Osmond)

11:15 a.m. - Bobsleigh: women's (Kaillie Humphries)

TBD - Hockey: men's quarter-finals

--

THURSDAY, Feb. 20

7 a.m. - Hockey: women's bronze medal game

9:30 a.m. - Freestyle skiing: women's halfpipe (Roz Groenwound)

10 a.m. - Figure skating: women's free skate

Noon – Hockey, women’s gold medal game

TBD - Curling: women's bronze and gold medal game
--

FRIDAY, Feb. 21

2:45 a.m. - Freestyle skiing: women's ski cross (Kelsey Serwa, Marielle Thompson) FINAL AT 4:30 A.M.

3:30 a.m. - Curling: men's bronze and gold medal games

7 a.m. OR Noon - Hockey: men's semifinals

7:45 a.m. - Alpine skiing: women's slalom (Marie-Michele Gagnon, Erin Mielzynski)

8:30 a.m. - Speedskating – Men’s and women’s team pursuit

9:30 a.m. - Biathlon: women's relay

11:30 a.m. - Short Track — men's relay final, men's 500 (Charles Hamelin), women's 1,000 (Marianne St. Gelais)

--

SATURDAY, Feb. 22

12:15 a.m. - Snowboard: men's and women's parallel slalom (Caroline Calve)

4:30 a.m. - Cross-country: women's 30k

8:30 a.m. - Speed skating: men's and women's pursuit

9:30 a.m. - Biathlon: men's relay

10 a.m. - Hockey: men's bronze medal game

11:30 a.m. - Bobsleigh: men's 4 man, heats one and two (Lyndon Rush, Jesse Lumsden)

7:45 p.m. - Alpine skiing: men's slalom

--

SUNDAY, Feb. 23

2 a.m. - Cross country ski: men's 50k (Devon Kershaw, Ivan Babikov)

4:30 a.m. - Bobsleigh: men's 4 man (Lyndon Rush, Jesse Lumsden)

7 a.m. - Men's gold medal hockey game

11 a.m. - Closing ceremonies

With files from The Canadian Press

Also on HuffPost:

Loading Slideshow...
  • Anna Sidorova

    Age: 22 Sport: Curling Country: Russia

  • Anna Sidorova

  • Henrik Lundqvist

    Age: 31 Sport: Ice Hockey Country: Sweden

  • Henrik Lundqvist

  • Gabriela Soukalová

    Age: 24 Sport: Biathlon Country: Czech Republic

  • Gabriela Soukalová

  • Aksel Lund Svindal

    Age: 31 Sport: Alpine Skiing Country: Norway

  • Aksel Lund Svindal

  • Alena Zavarzina

    Age: 24 Sport: Snowboard Country: Russia

  • Alena Zavarzina

  • Joel Fearon

    Age: 25 Sport: Bobsleigh Country: Great Britain

  • Joel Fearon

  • Tina Maze

    Age: 30 Sport: Alpine skiing Country: Slovenia

  • Tina Maze

  • Koen Verweij

    Age: 23 Sport: Speed Skating Country: Netherlands

  • Koen Verweij

  • Torah Bright

    Age: 27 Sport: Snowboard Country: Australia

  • Torah Bright

  • Joji Kato

    Age: 28 Sport: Speed Skating Country: Japan

  • Joji Kato

  • Aja Evans

    Age: 25 Sport: Bobsleigh Country: United States

  • Aja Evans

  • Ludvig Fjällström

    Age: 20 Sport: Freestyle Skiing Country: Sweden

  • Ludvig Fjällström

  • Kim Yuna

    Age: 23 Sport: Figure Skating Country: South Korea

  • Kim Yuna

  • Shani Davis

    Age: 31 Sport: Speed Skating Country: United States

  • Shani Davis

  • Vanessa Vanakorn

    Age: 35 Sport: Alpine skiing Country: Thailand

  • Vanessa Vanakorn

  • Roman Josi

    Age: 23 Sport: Ice Hockey Country: Switzerland

  • Roman Josi

  • Silje Norendal

    Age: 20 Sport: Snowboard Country: Norway

  • Silje Norendal

  • Charlie White

    Age: 26 Sport: Figure Skating Country: United States

  • Charlie White

  • Gretchen Bleiler

    Age: 32 Sport: Snowboard Country: United States

  • Gretchen Bleiler

  • Deividas Stagniunas

    Age: 28 Sport: Figure Skating Country: Lithuania

  • Deividas Stagniunas

  • MORE: Hot Canadian Olympians

  • Caroline Calvé

    Age: 35 Sport: Snowboard Born: Hull, Que.

  • Caroline Calvé

  • Patrick Sharp

    Age: 32 Sport: Ice hockey Born: Winnipeg, Man.

  • Patrick Sharp

  • Heather Moyse

    Age: 35 Sport: Bobsleigh Born: Summerside, P.E.I.

  • Heather Moyse

  • William Dutton

    Age: 24 Sport: Speed skating -- long track Born: Regina, Sask.

  • William Dutton

  • Arianne Jones

    Age: 23 Sport: Luge Born: Calgary, Alta.

  • Arianne Jones

    Canada's Arianne Jones speeds down the course during her first run at the Women's luge World Cup race in Igls near Innsbruck, Austria, on Saturday, Nov. 26, 2011. (AP Photo/Kerstin Joensson)