TV

Canadian Screen Awards 2014: Winners In Drama, Variety, Comedy Announced

03/06/2014 10:02 EST | Updated 03/07/2014 04:59 EST
Touchwood PR

Last night at a rather understated ceremony, the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television announced 43 Canadian Screen Award winners. The awards were presented in Drama, Children’s or Youth, Comedy and Variety categories. The gala was hosted by comedian Steve Patterson at the Sheraton Centre Toronto.

The official gala, where we'll see awards like Best TV Drama and Best Movie handed out, takes place on Sunday, March 9. Comedic legend Martin Short will take on hosting duties for that show.

“This year marks 65 years of celebrating extraordinary Canadian screen stars,” says Martin Katz, Academy Chair. “We are extremely proud to continue this legacy by presenting the biggest and brightest talent in Canada with Canadian Screen Awards.”

Article Continues After Slideshow!

Best Canadian TV Of 2013

Here's a full list of winners awarded last night. Here is a complete roster of all the 2014 Canadian Screen Award nominees.

Best Achievement in Casting

"Bomb Girls" - Guests of Honour

Global (Shaw Media)

Best Achievement in Make-Up

Sponsor | M•A•C Cosmetics

"Being Human" - Always a Bridesmaid, Never Alive

Space (Bell Media)

Best Animated Program or Series

Sponsor | Breakthrough Entertainment

"Almost Naked Animals"

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(9 Story Entertainment)

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series

Sponsor | DHX Media

"Degrassi"

MuchMusic (Bell Media)

(Epitome Pictures Inc.)

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

"Splatalot"

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Marblemedia, YTV, CBBC, ABC3)

Best Costume Design

"Bomb Girls" - Party Line

Global (Shaw Media)

Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

Sponsor | Epitome Pictures

"Degrassi" - Time of My Life

MuchMusic (Bell Media), Stefan Brogren

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series

"Less Than Kind" - Fight and Flight

TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment), Kelly Makin

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

Sponsor | Canadian Media Production Association

"The Phantoms"

CBC (CBC), Sudz Sutherland

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

Sponsor | Super Channel

"Orphan Black" - Endless Forms Most Beautiful

Space (Bell Media), John Fawcett

Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

"Rick Mercer Report" - Episode 10

CBC (CBC), Henry Sarwer-Foner

Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series

Sponsor | 9 Story Entertainment

"The Magic Hockey Skates"

CBC (CBC), Jason Boose, Sarah Mercey

Best Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie

Sponsor | Entertainment One

"Borealis"

Space (Bell Media)

(Seven24 films, Slanted Wheel Entertainment)

Best Host in a Pre-School, Children's or Youth Program or Series

"The Next Star" - Auditions Part 3

YTV (Corus Entertainment), Carlos Bustamante

Best International Drama

Sponsor | BBC Worldwide

"The Borgias"

Bravo! (Bell Media)

(Take 5 Productions, Octagon Films)

Best Music Program or Series

Sponsor | YANGAROO

"2013 MuchMusic Video Awards"

MuchMusic (Bell Media)

Best Original Music Score for a Program

Sponsor | Slaight Music

"Borealis"

Space (Bell Media)

Best Original Music Score for a Series

"Cracked" - What We Can’t See

CBC (CBC)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

Sponsor | BFL CANADA Risk and Insurance Services Inc.

"Orphan Black" - Natural Selection / Instinct

Space (Bell Media), Jordan Gavaris

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

"Less Than Kind" - I'm Only Nineteen / Space Box

TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment), Nicholas Campbell

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

"Orphan Black" - Entangled Bank / Unconscious Selection

Space (Bell Media), Maria Doyle Kennedy

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

"Satisfaction" - Internship, Relationship, Friendship

CTV (Bell Media), Nikki Payne

Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

"Degrassi" - Bitter Sweet Symphony, Part One

MuchMusic (Bell Media), Dylan Everett

Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series

"Orphan Black" - Variations under Domestication

Space (Bell Media), Natalie Lisinska

Best Performance in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media

"Long Story Short"

Katie Boland

Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)

"Rick Mercer Report" - Episode 1

CBC (CBC), Rick Mercer

Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series

"Almost Naked Animals" - Laugh Piggy Laugh

YTV (Corus Entertainment), Seán Cullen

Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series

"Less Than Kind" - Fight and Flight

TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment), Michael Marshall

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

"Orphan Black" - Endless Forms Most Beautiful

Space (Bell Media), Aaron Morton

Best Photography in a Variety or Performing Arts or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

"2013 MuchMusic Video Awards"

MuchMusic (Bell Media)

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

"Less Than Kind" - Before The End Begins

TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

"Orphan Black" - Unconscious Selection

Space (Bell Media)

Best Pre-School Program or Series

"Justin Time"

Disney Junior Canada (Bell Media)

(Guru Studio)

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series

"Orphan Black" - Conditions of Existence

Space (Bell Media)

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety, Performing Arts or Animated Program or Series

"The JUNO Awards 2013"

CTV (Bell Media)

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series

"The Borgias" - The Face of Death

Bravo! (Bell Media)

Best Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

"Rick Mercer Report"

CBC (CBC)

Best Visual Effects

Sponsor | City of Toronto

"Vikings" – Dispossessed

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

Sponsor | Shaw Rocket Fund

"Degrassi" - Bitter Sweet Symphony, Part Two

MuchMusic (Bell Media)

Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series

"Gavin Crawford's Wild West"

CBC (CBC)

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

Presented with the participation of the COGECO Program Development Fund

"Borealis"

Space (Bell Media)

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

"Orphan Black" - Natural Selection

Space (Bell Media), Graeme Manson

Best Writing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

"This Hour Has 22 Minutes" - 20-11

CBC (CBC)