POLITICS
06/30/2014 04:11 EDT | Updated 08/30/2014 05:59 EDT

List of additions and promotions in Order of Canada list for July 1, Canada Day

OTTAWA - Here is a list of the latest additions and promotions in the Order of Canada.

Companion:

David Cronenberg, Toronto. A promotion within the order.

Richard Leigh Cruess, Montreal. A promotion within the order.

A. John G.D. de Chastelain, Ottawa. A promotion within the order.

Officer:

Marion Bogo, Toronto.

Philip Branton, Saint-Lambert, Que.

James Carter, Spruce Grove, Alta.

G. Raymond Chang, Toronto.

Harvey Max Chochinov, Winnipeg.

Deborah Cook, Dundas, Ont.

Judson Graham Day, Hantsport, N.S.

Jean-Marie De Koninck, Lac-Beauport, Que. A promotion within the order.

David F. Denison, Toronto.

Gerald Finley, Montreal.

Susan French, Halifax.

David Goldbloom, Toronto.

Frederick William Gorbet, Toronto. A promotion within the order.

Chris Hadfield, Sarnia, Ont.

Harold John Jennings, Ottawa.

Norman B. Keevil, West Vancouver, B.C.

Rick Mercer, Toronto.

Veena Rawat, Ottawa.

Shirley Marie Tilghman, Toronto.

Members:

Mary Elyse Allan, Toronto.

Kim Baird, Tsawwassen, B.C.

Gordon L. Barnhart, Saskatoon.

James. W. Borcoman, Ottawa.

Pierre G. Boutet, Levis, Que.

Marcia Ann Boyd, C.M. Vancouver.

Guy Breton, Montreal.

Vickie Cammack, Surrey, B.C.

Norman Campbell, Calgary.

Timothy Casgrain, Toronto.

Earlaine Collins, Toronto.

Eleanor Collins, Surrey, B.C.

Victor Davies, Toronto.

Denise Desautels, Montreal.

Francois Dompierre, Sutton, Que.

Terrence Donnelly, Toronto.

Anthony Doob, Toronto.

David K. Elton, Calgary.

Allan B. Etmanski, Surrey, B.C.

Lucinda Flemer, Toronto.

Cyril Basil Frank, Calgary.

Irene Fraser, Millet, Alta.

Jean Chamberlain Froese, Hamilton.

Ross Gaudreault, Quebec City.

Christiane Germain, Montreal.

Jean Giguere, Winnipeg.

Karen Goldenberg, Toronto.

Dorothy Grant, Delta, B.C.

Jocelyn Greene, St. John's, N.L.

H. Wayne Hambly, C.M. Charlottetown.

Antony Holland, Gabriola Island, B.C.

James Knatchbull Hugessen, Almonte, Ont.

James D. Irving, Saint John, N.B.

Ronald L. Jamieson, Ohsweken, Ont.

Guy Gavriel Kay, Toronto.

Ricardo Larrivee, Chambly, Que.

James William Leech, Toronto.

Kari Polanyi Levitt, Outremont, Que.

Jack Long, C.M. Toronto.

James Low, C.M. Kingston, Ont.

Edward Lumley, Lancaster, Ont.

Ramona Lumpkin, Halifax.

Joseph B. Marshall, Eskasoni, N.S.

Carol Martin, Thomasburg, Ont.

Allison McCain, Florenceville, N.B.

Frank L. McKinnon, Calgary.

Malcolm Bruce McNiven, Montreal.

James Armstrong Munro, Victoria.

Mona Nemer, Ottawa.

Kimberly Pate, Ottawa.

Alexander Peter Pauk, Toronto.

Michel Phaneuf, Mont-Royal, Que.

Shana Poplack, Ottawa.

Marcia Hampton Rioux, Toronto.

Denise Robert, Montreal.

Ronald Rosenes, Toronto.

Roy Shephard, Brackendale, B.C.

Karl Siegler, Powell River, B.C.

Rene Simard, Lorraine, Que.

Donna Eileen Stewart, Toronto.

Constance Sugiyama, Toronto.

Alan Robert Twigg, Vancouver.

Fawn Wilson White, Saint John, N.B.

Norman Willis, Ottawa.