POLITICS

List of additions and promotions in Order of Canada list for Dec. 26

12/26/2014 04:16 EST | Updated 02/25/2015 05:59 EST
Here is a list of the latest additions and promotions in the Order of Canada:

Companions:

James Douglas Fleck, Toronto. This is a promotion within the order.

Donald Malcolm McRae, Ottawa.

Richard W. Pound, Montreal. This is a promotion within the order.

Officers

Albert Bandar, Stanford, Calif. and Mundare, Alta.

Jean-Louis Baudouin, Montreal.

Mark Carney, London, U.K. and Ottawa.

Catherine Frazee, Canning, N.S.

Shaf Keshavjee, Toronto.

Mark Lautens, Toronto.

Wendy Levinson, Toronto.

Norman Emilio Marcon, Toronto.

James Rodger Miller, Saskatoon, Sask.

Peter Milliken, Elginburg, Ont.

Julio Montaner, Vancouver, B.C.

Nancy Margaret Reid, Toronto.

Eleanor Wachtel, Toronto. This is a promotion within the order.

Members:

Caroline Andrew, Ottawa.

Jean-Pierre Andrieux, St. John's, N.L.

Jacob Austin, Vancouver, B.C.

Baidar Bakht, Scarborough, Ont.

Denis Brott, Saint-Sauveur, Que.

Lisa Brown, Toronto.

Wally Buono, Surrey, B.C.

Peter Calamai, Ottawa.

Christina Stuart Cameron, Ottawa.

Wendy Marion Cecil, Toronto.

Brenda Clark, Port Hope, Ont.

Robert Cecil Cole, St. John's, N.L.

Tim Cook, Ottawa.

George Cope, Toronto.

Robert W. Cox, Toronto and Waterloo, Ont.

A. Gordon Craig, Toronto.

John W. Crichton, Manotick, Ont.

Conrad Charles Daellenbach, Toronto.

Patrick Dolan Darrah, Saint John, N.B.

Michael DeGagné, North Bay, Ont. and Ottawa.

Jean-Guy Desjardins, Westmount, Que.

Alba DiCenso, Campbellville, Ont.

Edgar J. Dosman, Toronto.

Joanne M. Sullivan Douglas, Vancouver, B.C.

Barry V. Downs, Vancouver, B.C.

Louise Dupré, Montreal.

Simon Durivage, Montreal.

Kappy Flanders, Montreal.

Charles Foran, Toronto.

Julia E. Foster, Toronto.

Raymonde Gagné, Winnipeg.

Brenda Louise Gallie, Toronto.

Serge Gauthier, Montreal.

Aurélien Gill, Mashteuiatsh, Que.

James K. Gordon, Sudbury, Ont.

William C. Graham, Toronto.

John Grew, Montreal.

Christophe Guy, Montreal.

Thomas Jon Harle, Ottawa.

Frank Hasenfratz, Guelph, Ont.

Adèle M. Hurley, Toronto.

Joan F. Ivory, Westmount, Que.

Patrick Johnston, Roslin, Ont.

John G. Kelton, Dundas, Ont.

Sheldon Kennedy, Calgary, Alta.

Laurence Klotz, Toronto.

Chantal Kreviazuk, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. and Toronto.

Normand Laprise, Mont-Royal, Que.

John Barker Lawson, Toronto.

Suzie LeBlanc, Montreal.

Grégoire Legendre, Québec City.

Jens Lindemann, Pacific Palisades, California, U.S. A. and Edmonton, Alta.

Keith MacLellan, Bristol, Que.

Michael I. M. MacMillan, Toronto.

Raine Maida, Los Angeles, California, U.S. A. and Toronto.

Thomas J. Marrie, Halifax.

John G. McAvity, Ottawa.

Susan McGrath, Toronto.

Jeremy Nichol McNeil, London, Ont.

Michael A. Meighen, Toronto.

Robert Mellin, St. John's, N.L.

Diane Morin, Charlemagne, Que.

Russell J. Morrison, Toronto.

Peter Ernest Murdoch, Roxboro, Que.

Dan Needles, Ottawa.

Cal Nichols, Edmonton.

John Palmer, Toronto.

Charles E. Pascal, Toronto.

Michael Phillips, Shanghai, China and Hamilton, Ont.

Ervin Podgorsak, Brossard, Que.

John R. Porter, Quebec City.

Gary Slaight, Toronto.

H. Olav Slaymaker, Vancouver, B.C.

Robyn Tamblyn, Montreal.

Jean-Claude Tardif, Montreal.

Lorraine Vaillancourt, Montreal.

Eric Robert Walters, Mississauga, Ont.

H. Bruce Williams, Montreal.

Catherine Zahn, Toronto.