NEWS

Kilarney Market ground beef recalled over E. coli concerns

05/09/2015 08:03 EDT | Updated 05/09/2016 05:59 EDT
The Canadian Food Inspection Agency is warning of possible E. coli contamination from ground beef sold by Killarney Market at 2611 East 49th Avenue.

The Vancouver store is voluntarily recalling its ground beef.

​The CFIA says people should not consume the recalled products with sell dates between May 5 and May 11, 2015. 

The recalled products include:

- Killarney Market Lean Ground Beef, UPC starts with 200089.

- Killarney Market Lean Ground Beef Family Pack, UPC starts with 200115.

- Killarney Market Extra Lean Ground Beef Less than 10% Fat, UPC starts with 200117.

- Killarney Market Extra Lean Ground Variable Beef Family Pack, UPC starts with 200119.

- Killarney Market 100% Hormone Free Black Angus Lean Ground Beef, UPC starts with 200820.

The CFIA says recalled products should be thrown out or returned to the story where they were purchased.

Food contaminated with E. coli may not look or smell spoiled but can still make you sick.

Symptoms can include nausea, vomiting, mild to severe abdominal cramps and watery to bloody diarrhea.

In severe cases of illness, some people may have seizures or strokes, need blood transfusions and kidney dialysis or suffer permanent kidney damage. Death can occur in severe cases.

The CFIA says so far there have been no reported illnesses associated with the consumption of the recalled beef.

MORE:cbcNews