LIVING

Critics' Choice Awards 2016 Winners: 'Spotlight,' Amy Schumer, 'Mr. Robot', Leonardo DiCaprio, Sylvester Stallone Win Big

01/18/2016 12:29 EST | Updated 01/30/2016 03:59 EST

The Critics' Choice Awards combined their television and film telecasts into one ceremony for the first time ever on Sunday, but nobody had a better time than "Room" actor Jacob Tremblay.

"This is super cool," said the nine-year-old Tremblay. "This is the best day of my life!"

Tremblay, who hails from Vancouver, won the Best Young Actor trophy for his work in the Canadian-Irish co-production about a woman and her young son's life before and after their escape from captivity.

"I first want to say thank you to all the critics who voted for me, it must be a super hard vote because of all the other great actors in this category," he said, before thanking his parents, his director, the film's writer and his co-star Brie Larson, who later won the Best Actress statue.

"And I know where to put this," said Tremblay. "Right on the shelf, next to my Milennium Falcon."

But it was "Mad Max: Fury Road" that ran away with the most statues — nine — including Best Director for George Miller, and Best Actress in an Action Movie for Charlize Theron. "Spotlight" also joined the multiple trophy tally club, winning Best Picture and Best Acting Ensemble. On the TV side, it was the hacker thriller "Mr. Robot" that cleaned up with a Best Drama Series win among other acting prizes for the series' stars Christian Slater and Rami Malek. Amy Schumer also won twice, and earned the Best Actress in a Comedy award for "Trainwreck."

Aside from these big wins, the stars in attendance took the Critics' Choice Awards as their opportunity to swear on live television. Judd Apatow, Amy Schumer and Zoe Kravitz all saw parts of their acceptance speeches bleeped during the telecast. However, Apatow was the worst offender.

The "Trainwreck" director called out Matt Damon and "The Martian" for cleaning up at last week's Golden Globes in the Comedy or Musical category. Then, as he was about to present Schumer with her MVP award, he jokingly lashed out at dramatic films too.

"Go f--- yourselves with your period costumes, your bears and your sexuality," said Apatow, referencing the night's nominations for movies like "The Revenant" and "The Danish Girl." "Go f--- yourselves."

Unlike Apatow, Best Supporting Actor winner Sylvester Stallone kept his speech clean. Stallone had previously forgotten to give a shout out to his "Creed" director Ryan Coogler and co-star Michael B. Jordan during the televised portion of the Golden Globes, so he made sure to give them kudos this time around.

"I am truly amazed," said Stallone, of his win. "I'm kind of late to this party ... before I get into any more trouble, I just want to say thank you to my director Ryan Coogler."

He concluded by giving props to critics, whose value he admitted to doubting previously.

"When I go back and read the reviews [of his movies] years later they were right," said Stallone. "This thing really is a stinker."

Several other Oscar nominees received an awards season boost at the ceremony, as "The Revenant" star Leonardo DiCaprio earned a statue for Best Actor and Alicia Vikander won in the Best Supporting Actress category for "The Danish Girl."

Later on, "Master of None" co-creator Alan Yang skewered the Academy's lack of diversity among this year's nominees, and thanked the critics and "straight white guys" for making "anything else look so fresh and different."

His series, which also stars fellow show co-creator Aziz Ansari, picked up the Best Comedy Series award for its debut season.

Here is the complete list of winners from the 2016 Critics' Choice Awards:

MVP AWARD

Amy Schumer - "Trainwreck" and "Inside Amy Schumer"

GENIUS AWARD

ILM

BINGEWATCHING AWARD (Audience Vote)

"Outlander"

MOVIE

BEST PICTURE

"The Big Short"

"Bridge of Spies"

"Brooklyn"

"Carol"

"Mad Max: Fury Road"

"The Martian"

"The Revenant"

"Room"

"Sicario"

WINNER: "Spotlight"

BEST ACTOR

Bryan Cranston – "Trumbo"

Matt Damon – "The Martian"

Johnny Depp – "Black Mass"

WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio – "The Revenant"

Michael Fassbender – "Steve Jobs"

Eddie Redmayne – "The Danish Girl"

BEST ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett – "Carol"

WINNER: Brie Larson – "Room"

Jennifer Lawrence – "Joy"

Charlotte Rampling – "45 Years"

Saoirse Ronan – "Brooklyn"

Charlize Theron – "Mad Max: Fury Road"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Paul Dano – "Love & Mercy"

Tom Hardy – "The Revenant"

Mark Ruffalo – "Spotlight"

Mark Rylance – "Bridge of Spies"

Michael Shannon – "99 Homes"

WINNER: Sylvester Stallone – "Creed"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jennifer Jason Leigh – "The Hateful Eight"

Rooney Mara – "Carol"

Rachel McAdams – "Spotlight"

Helen Mirren – "Trumbo"

WINNER: Alicia Vikander – "The Danish Girl"

Kate Winslet – "Steve Jobs"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Abraham Attah – "Beasts of No Nation"

RJ Cyler – "Me and Earl and the Dying Girl"

Shameik Moore – "Dope"

Milo Parker – "Mr. Holmes"

WINNER: Jacob Tremblay – "Room"

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

"The Big Short"

"The Hateful Eight"

WINNER: "Spotlight"

"Straight Outta Compton"

"Trumbo"

BEST DIRECTOR

Todd Haynes – "Carol"

Alejandro González Iñárritu – "The Revenant"

Tom McCarthy – "Spotlight"

WINNER: George Miller – "Mad Max: Fury Road"

Ridley Scott – "The Martian"

Steven Spielberg – "Bridge of Spies"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen – "Bridge of Spies"

Alex Garland – "Ex Machina"

Quentin Tarantino – "The Hateful Eight"

Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley – "Inside Out"

WINNER: Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy – "Spotlight"

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Charles Randolph and Adam McKay – "The Big Short"

Nick Hornby – "Brooklyn"

Drew Goddard – "The Martian"

Emma Donoghue – "Room"

Aaron Sorkin – "Steve Jobs"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

"Carol" – Ed Lachman

"The Hateful Eight" – Robert Richardson

"Mad Max: Fury Road" – John Seale

"The Martian" – Dariusz Wolski

WINNER: "The Revenant" – Emmanuel Lubezki

"Sicario" – Roger Deakins

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

"Bridge of Spies" – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

"Brooklyn" – François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay

"Carol" – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler

"The Danish Girl" – Eve Stewart, Michael Standish

WINNER: "Mad Max: Fury Road" – Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson

"The Martian" – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak

BEST EDITING

"The Big Short" – Hank Corwin

WINNER: "Mad Max: Fury Road" – Margaret Sixel

"The Martian" – Pietro Scalia

"The Revenant" – Stephen Mirrione

"Spotlight" – Tom McArdle

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

"Brooklyn" – Odile Dicks-Mireaux

"Carol" – Sandy Powell

"Cinderella" – Sandy Powell

"The Danish Girl" – Paco Delgado

WINNER: "Mad Max: Fury Road" – Jenny Beavan

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

"Black Mass"

"Carol"

"The Danish Girl"

"The Hateful Eight"

WINNER: "Mad Max: Fury Road"

"The Revenant"

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

"Ex Machina"

"Jurassic World"

WINNER: "Mad Max: Fury Road"

"The Martian"

"The Revenant"

"The Walk"

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

"Anomalisa"

"The Good Dinosaur"

WINNER: "Inside Out"

"The Peanuts Movie"

"Shaun the Sheep Movie"

BEST ACTION MOVIE

"Furious 7"

"Jurassic World"

WINNER: "Mad Max: Fury Road"

"Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation"

"Sicario"

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Daniel Craig – "Spectre"

Tom Cruise – "Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation"

WINNER: Tom Hardy – "Mad Max: Fury Road"

Chris Pratt – "Jurassic World"

Paul Rudd – "Ant-Man"

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Emily Blunt – "Sicario"

Rebecca Ferguson – "Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation"

Bryce Dallas Howard – "Jurassic World"

Jennifer Lawrence – "The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2"

WINNER: Charlize Theron – "Mad Max: Fury Road"

BEST COMEDY

WINNER: "The Big Short"

"Inside Out"

"Joy"

"Sisters"

"Spy"

"Trainwreck"

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

WINNER: Christian Bale – "The Big Short"

Steve Carell – "The Big Short"

Robert De Niro – "The Intern"

Bill Hader – "Trainwreck"

Jason Statham – "Spy"

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Tina Fey – "Sisters"

Jennifer Lawrence – "Joy"

Melissa McCarthy – "Spy"

WINNER: Amy Schumer – "Trainwreck"

Lily Tomlin – "Grandma"

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

WINNER: "Ex Machina"

"It Follows"

"Jurassic World"

"Mad Max: Fury Road"

"The Martian"

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"The Assassin"

"Goodnight Mommy"

"Mustang"

"The Second Mother"

WINNER: "Son of Saul"

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

WINNER: "Amy"

"Cartel Land"

"Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief"

"He Named Me Malala"

"The Look of Silence"

"Where to Invade Next"

BEST SONG

"Fifty Shades of Grey" – Love Me Like You Do

WINNER: "Furious 7" – See You Again

"The Hunting Ground" – Til It Happens To You

"Love & Mercy" – One Kind of Love

"Spectre" – Writing’s on the Wall

"Youth" – Simple Song #3

BEST SCORE

"Carol" – Carter Burwell

WINNER: "The Hateful Eight" – Ennio Morricone

"The Revenant" – Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto

"Sicario" – Johann Johannsson

"Spotlight" – Howard Shore

TELEVISION

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anthony Anderson – "Black-ish" – ABC

Aziz Ansari – "Master of None" – Netflix

Will Forte – "The Last Man on Earth" – Fox

Randall Park – "Fresh Off the Boat" – ABC

Fred Savage – "The Grinder" – Fox

WINNER: Jeffrey Tambor – "Transparent" – Amazon

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Hugh Dancy – "Hannibal" – NBC

WINNER: Rami Malek – "Mr. Robot" – USA

Clive Owen – "The Knick" – Cinemax

Liev Schreiber – "Ray Donovan" – Showtime

Justin Theroux – "The Leftovers" – HBO

Aden Young – "Rectify" – Sundance

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Wes Bentley – "American Horror Story: Hotel" – FX Networks

Martin Clunes – "Arthur & George" – PBS

WINNER: Idris Elba – "Luther" – BBC America

Oscar Isaac – "Show Me a Hero" – HBO

Vincent Kartheiser – "Saints & Strangers" – National Geographic Channel

Patrick Wilson – "Fargo" – FX Networks

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

WINNER: Rachel Bloom – "Crazy Ex-Girlfriend" – The CW

Aya Cash – "You’re the Worst" – FX Networks

Wendi McLendon-Covey – "The Goldbergs" – ABC

Gina Rodriguez – "Jane the Virgin" – The CW

Tracee Ellis Ross – "Black-ish" – ABC

Constance Wu – "Fresh Off the Boat" – ABC

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Shiri Appleby – "UnREAL" – Lifetime

WINNER: Carrie Coon – "The Leftovers" – HBO

Viola Davis – "How to Get Away With Murder" – ABC

Eva Green – "Penny Dreadful" – Showtime

Taraji P. Henson – "Empire" – Fox

Krysten Ritter – "Jessica Jones" – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Kathy Bates – "American Horror Story: Hotel" – FX Networks

WINNER: Kirsten Dunst – "Fargo" – FX Networks

Sarah Hay – "Flesh and Bone" – Starz

Alyvia Alyn Lind – "Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors" – NBC

Rachel McAdams – "True Detective" – HBO

Shanice Williams – "The Wiz Live!" – NBC

BEST COMEDY SERIES

"Black-ish" – ABC

"Catastrophe" – Amazon

"Jane the Virgin" – The CW

WINNER: "Master of None" – Netflix

"The Last Man on Earth" – Fox

"Transparent" – Amazon

"You’re the Worst" – FX Networks

BEST DRAMA SERIES

"Empire" – Fox

WINNER: "Mr. Robot" – USA

"Penny Dreadful" – Showtime

"Rectify" – Sundance

"The Knick" – Cinemax

"The Leftovers" – HBO

"UnREAL" – Lifetime

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Ellen Burstyn – "Mom" – CBS

Anjelica Huston – "Transparent" – Amazon

Cherry Jones – "Transparent" – Amazon

Jenifer Lewis – "Black-ish" – ABC

WINNER: Timothy Olyphant – "The Grinder" – Fox

John Slattery – "Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp" – Netflix

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Richard Armitage – "Hannibal" – NBC

Justin Kirk – "Manhattan" – WGN America

Patti LuPone – "Penny Dreadful" – Showtime

WINNER: Margo Martindale – "The Good Wife" – CBS

Marisa Tomei – "Empire" – Fox

B.D. Wong – "Mr. Robot" – USA

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

"Childhood’s End" – Syfy

WINNER: "Fargo" – FX Networks

"Luther" – BBC America

"Saints & Strangers" – National Geographic Channel

"Show Me a Hero" – HBO

"The Wiz Live!" – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

WINNER: Andre Braugher – "Brooklyn Nine-Nine" – Fox

Jaime Camil – "Jane the Virgin" – The CW

Jay Duplass – "Transparent" – Amazon

Neil Flynn – "The Middle" – ABC

Keegan-Michael Key – "Playing House" – USA

Mel Rodriguez – "Getting On" – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Clayne Crawford – "Rectify" – Sundance

Christopher Eccleston – "The Leftovers" – HBO

Andre Holland – "The Knick" – Cinemax

Jonathan Jackson – "Nashville" – ABC

Rufus Sewell – "The Man in the High Castle" – Amazon

WINNER: Christian Slater – "Mr. Robot" – USA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

David Alan Grier – "The Wiz Live!" – NBC

Ne-Yo – "The Wiz Live!" – NBC

Nick Offerman – "Fargo" – FX Networks

WINNER: Jesse Plemons – "Fargo" – FX Networks

Raoul Trujillo – "Saints & Strangers" – National Geographic Channel

Bokeem Woodbine – "Fargo" – FX Networks

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

WINNER: Mayim Bialik – "The Big Bang Theory" – CBS

Kether Donohue – "You’re the Worst" – FX Networks

Allison Janney – "Mom" – CBS

Judith Light – "Transparent" – Amazon

Niecy Nash – "Getting On" – HBO

Eden Sher – "The Middle" – ABC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Ann Dowd – "The Leftovers" – HBO

Regina King – "The Leftovers" – HBO

Helen McCrory – "Penny Dreadful" – Showtime

Hayden Panettiere – "Nashville" – ABC

Maura Tierney – "The Affair" – Showtime

WINNER: Constance Zimmer – "UnREAL" – Lifetime

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Mary J. Blige – "The Wiz Live!" – NBC

Laura Haddock – "Luther" – BBC America

Cristin Milioti – "Fargo" – FX Networks

Sarah Paulson – "American Horror Story: Hotel" – FX Networks

Winona Ryder – "Show Me a Hero" – HBO

WINNER: Jean Smart – "Fargo" – FX Networks

BEST ANIMATION SERIES

"Bob’s Burgers" – Fox

WINNER: "BoJack Horseman" – Netflix

"South Park" – Comedy Central

"Star Wars Rebels" – Disney XD

"The Simpsons" – Fox

BEST REALITY SHOW – COMPETITION

"Chopped" – Food Network

"Face Off" – Syfy

"MasterChef Junior" – Fox

"Survivor" – CBS

"The Amazing Race" – CBS

WINNER: "The Voice" – NBC

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST

Ted Allen – "Chopped" – Food Network

Phil Keoghan – "The Amazing Race" – CBS

WINNER: James Lipton – "Inside the Actors Studio" – Bravo

Jane Lynch – "Hollywood Game Night" – NBC

Jeff Probst – "Survivor" – CBS

Gordon Ramsay – "Hell’s Kitchen" – Fox

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW

"Antiques Roadshow" – PBS

"Inside The Actors Studio" – Bravo

"MythBusters" – Discovery

"Project Greenlight" – HBO

WINNER: "Shark Tank" – ABC

"Undercover Boss" – CBS

BEST TALK SHOW

"Jimmy Kimmel Live!" – ABC

WINNER:"Last Week Tonight with John Oliver" – HBO

"The Daily Show with Jon Stewart" – Comedy Central

"The Graham Norton Show" – BBC America

"The Late Late Show with James Corden" – CBS

"The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – NBC

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW

WINNER:"Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown" – CNN

"Cops" – Spike

"Deadliest Catch" – Discovery

"Intervention" – A&E

"Naked and Afraid" – Discovery

"Pawn Stars" – History

ALSO ON HUFFPOST:

Golden Globes After Parties