LIVING

Oscar 2016 Winners List: 'Spotlight' Wins, Leonardo DiCaprio Finally Triumphs

02/28/2016 10:51 EST | Updated 02/29/2016 11:59 EST

Oscars host Chris Rock (and many others) may be furious about the #OscarsSoWhite controversy, but the Academy Awards are crazy for Furiosa and her film "Mad Max: Fury Road."

The Australian action epic nearly swept the night's technical categories with six wins, and one of its Oscar-winning Sound Editing technicians called out the movie's momentum by shouting "f--king Mad Max" during his acceptance speech.

Yet, those would be the only wins for the road race thriller as "Spotlight" defeated it and earned the Oscar for Best Picture.

For the night's lead actor categories, there were no shocking moments. Both Brie Larson ("Room") and Leonardo DiCaprio ("The Revenant") won in their respective categories, as they have all season long.

DiCaprio, a known climate change advocate, completed his acceptance speech with an environmental plea, saying "let us not take this planet for granted" and "I do not take this night for granted."

This marks DiCaprio's first Oscar win out of his six career nominations, which included five honours for acting and one for producing the Best Picture nominee, "The Wolf of Wall Street." His two-time co-star and Best Supporting Actress nominee Kate Winslet had tears in her eyes during his acceptance speech:

Later, the pair shared a tender moment after his win:

Alicia Vikander also went home a winner, picking up her first Oscar trophy for her first-ever nomination in "The Danish Girl." The 27-year-old won in the Best Supporting Actress category, and kissed long-rumoured boyfriend and Best Actor nominee Michael Fassbender prior to accepting her award.

But it would not be the Oscars without a statue surprise. The presumed Best Supporting Actor frontrunner Sylvester Stallone lost to the critic's darling, Mark Rylance, of "Bridge of Spies" fame. Stallone, who received a standing ovation after winning at the Golden Globes in January, won at the Critics' Choice awards that same month. However, he was not nominated at the Screen Actors Guild Awards, where Idris Elba won for "Beasts of No Nation."

Rylance's triumph is not unprecedented, though. The Broadway veteran took home a BAFTA award for his work two weeks ago.

Canada also had a strong showing at the 88th Academy Awards. Canadian documentary filmmaker Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy won her second career Oscar for Best Documentary - Short Subject for "A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness."

Here is the complete list of winners from the 2016 Academy Awards:

BEST PICTURE

"The Big Short" (Producers: Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner)

"Bridge of Spies" (Producers: Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger)

"Brooklyn" (Producers: Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey)

"Mad Max: Fury Road" (Producers: Doug Mitchell and George Miller)

"The Martian" (Producers: Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam)

"The Revenant" (Producers: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Inarritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon)

"Room" (Producer: Ed Guiney)

WINNER: "Spotlight" (Producers: Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Cate Blanchett, "Carol"

WINNER: Brie Larson, "Room"

Jennifer Lawrence, "Joy"

Charlotte Rampling, "45 Years"

Saoirse Ronan, "Brooklyn"

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Bryan Cranston, "Trumbo"

Matt Damon, "The Martian"

WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Revenant"

Michael Fassbender, "Steve Jobs"

Eddie Redmayne, "The Danish Girl"

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jennifer Jason Leigh, "The Hateful Eight"

Rooney Mara, "Carol"

Rachel McAdams, "Spotlight"

WINNER: Alicia Vikander. "The Danish Girl"

Kate Winslet, "Steve Jobs"

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Christian Bale, "The Big Short"

Tom Hardy, "The Revenant"

Mark Ruffalo, "Spotlight"

WINNER: Mark Rylance, "Bridge of Spies"

Sylvester Stallone, "Creed"

BEST DIRECTING

Adam McKay, "The Big Short"

George Miller, "Mad Max: Fury Road"

WINNER: Alejandro G. Inarritu, "The Revenant"

Lenny Abrahamson, "Room"

Tom McCarthy, "Spotlight"

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: "The Big Short," Charles Randolph and Adam McKay

"Brooklyn," Nick Hornby

"Carol," Phyllis Nagy

"The Martian," Drew Goddard

"Room," Emma Donoghue

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

"Bridge of Spies," Matt Charman, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen

"Ex Machina," Alex Garland

"Inside Out," Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen

WINNER: "Spotlight," Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy

"Straight Outta Compton," Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; story by S. Leigh Savidge, Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

"Anomalisa" (Producers: Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran)

"Boy and the World" (Producer: Ale Abreu)

WINNER: "Inside Out" (Producers: Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera)

"Shaun the Sheep Movie" (Producers: Mark Burton and Richard Starzak)

"When Marnie Was There" (Producers: Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

"Carol," Ed Lachman

"The Hateful Eight," Robert Richardson

"Mad Max: Fury Road," John Seale

WINNER: "The Revenant," Emmanuel Lubezki

"Sicario," Roger Deakins

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

"Carol," Sandy Powell

"Cinderella," Sandy Powell

"The Danish Girl," Paco Delgado

WINNER: "Mad Max: Fury Road," Jenny Beavan

"The Revenant," Jacqueline West

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

WINNER: "Amy" (Producers: Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees)

"Cartel Land" (Producers: Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin)

"The Look of Silence" (Producers: Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen)

"What Happened, Miss Simone?" (Producers: Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes)

"Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom" (Producers: Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

"Body Team 12" (Producers: David Darg and Bryn Mooser)

"Chau, Beyond the Lines" (Producers: Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck)

"Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah" (Producer: Adam Benzine)

WINNER: "A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness" (Producer: Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy)

"Last Day of Freedom" (Producers: Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman)

BEST FILM EDITING

"The Big Short," Hank Corwin

WINNER: "Mad Max: Fury Road," Margaret Sixel

"The Revenant," Stephen Mirrione

"Spotlight," Tom McArdle

"Star Wars: The Force Awakens," Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"Embrace of the Serpent," Colombia

"Mustang," France

WINNER: "Son of Saul," Hungary

"Theeb," Jordan

"A War," Denmark

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

WINNER: "Mad Max: Fury Road," Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin

"The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out a Window and Disappeared," Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

"The Revenant," Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG

“Earned It” from "Fifty Shades of Grey"

Music and lyrics by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio

“Manta Ray” from "Racing Extinction"

Music by J. Ralph and lyrics by Antony Hegarty

“Simple Song #3” from "Youth"

Music and lyrics by David Lang

“Til It Happens to You” from "The Hunting Ground"

Music and lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga

WINNER: “Writing’s on the Wall” from "Spectre"

Music and lyrics by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE

"Bridge of Spies," Thomas Newman

"Carol," Carter Burwell

WINNER: "The Hateful Eight," Ennio Morricone

"Sicario," Johann Johannsson

"Star Wars: The Force Awakens," John Williams

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

"Bridge of Spies," Production design: Adam Stockhausen; set decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich

"The Danish Girl," Production design: Eve Stewart; set decoration: Michael Standish

WINNER: "Mad Max: Fury Road," Production design: Colin Gibson; set decoration: Lisa Thompson

"The Martian," Production design: Arthur Max; set decoration: Celia Bobak

"The Revenant," Production design: Jack Fisk; set decoration: Hamish Purdy

BEST SHORT FILM - LIVE ACTION

"Ave Maria," Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont

"Day One," Henry Hughes

"Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)," Patrick Vollrath

"Shok," Jamie Donoughue

WINNER: "Stutterer," Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage

BEST SHORT FILM - ANIMATED

WINNER: "Bear Story," Producers: Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala

"Prologue," Producers: Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton

"Sanjay's Super Team," Producers: Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle

"We Can't Live Without Cosmos," Producer: Konstantin Bronzit

"World of Tomorrow," Producer: Don Hertzfeldt

BEST SOUND EDITING

WINNER: "Mad Max: Fury Road," Mark Mangini and David White

"The Martian," Oliver Tarney

"The Revenant," Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender

"Sicario," Alan Robert Murray

"Star Wars: The Force Awakens," Matthew Wood and David Acord

BEST SOUND MIXING

"Bridge of Spies," Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin

WINNER: "Mad Max: Fury Road," Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo

"The Martian," Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth

"The Revenant," Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek

"Star Wars: The Force Awakens," Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER: "Ex Machina," Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett

"Mad Max: Fury Road," Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams

"The Martian," Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner

"The Revenant," Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer

"Star Wars: The Force Awakens," Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Also on HuffPost

Oscars 2016 Red Carpet