Emmy Winners 2016: Kimmel, 'The People vs. O.J. Simpson,' 'Veep' And Tatiana Maslany Triumph

Posted: Updated:
Print
Kevin Winter via Getty Images
Kevin Winter via Getty Images

Jimmy Kimmel opened the 2016 Primetime Emmy Awards on Sunday night with one goal in mind, to "make the Emmys great again."

By most accounts, he succeeded.

The late-night talk show host and comedian largely mocked Donald Trump's presidential campaign and popularity — which he blamed on reality TV mogul, and "The Apprentice" creator, Mark Burnett — O.J. Simpson-related pop culture mania, and Hollywood's diversity push.

"If your show doesn't have a dragon or a White Bronco in it, go home now," said Kimmel, in one of the night's opening jokes. "The Emmys are so diverse this year, the Oscars are now telling people we're one of their closest friends."

"The only thing we value more than diversity is congratulating ourselves on how much we value diversity." — Jimmy Kimmel

These sassy asides had more of an edge as the night went on. When "Transparent" creator Jill Soloway won an Emmy for "Directing for a Comedy Series," she made a plea to the audience to help "topple the patriarchy" with their art.

Kimmel swiftly replied, "I'm trying to decide if 'topple the patriarchy' is a good thing for me or not. I don't think it is."

His onstage wit stood out more than Kimmel's stale, pre-taped opening monologue which saw him attempt to carpool to the awards show in the white Ford Bronco (driven by Malcolm-Jamal Warner as Al Cowlings, in character from "The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story"), the Dunphy's "Modern Family" van, James Corden's carpool karaoke SUV, a "Game of Thrones" dragon, and the "Veep" motorcade. The long limo was driven by Jeb Bush, but the jokes still failed to land with much gusto.

Kimmel, who ended up losing in the "Variety Talk Series" category to "Last Week Tonight With John Oliver," also shone when his on-screen rival (and Emmy nominee) Matt Damon arrived to taunt him for his loss.

"You must be really bummed out," joked Damon.

Kimmel took his deadpan jabs, and insisted the show "go to commercial." Later, he delivered yet another zinger, this time centred around Beyoncé's loss for "Directing for a Variety Special" for "Lemonade." "Grease: Live" won instead.

"I wouldn't want to be those guys when Kanye finds out they beat Beyoncé." — Jimmy Kimmel

But Kimmel's Emmy themes were dead-on. "The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story" dominated in the "Limited Series" categories, with wins for Courtney B. Vance ("Lead Actor in a Limited Series"), Sterling K. Brown ("Supporting Actor in a Limited Series Or Movie"), Sarah Paulson ("Lead Actress in a Limited Series") and one for the show as a whole.

He called it, too. Paulson brought Marcia Clark — the real-life prosecutor she played on the series — to the Emmys as her plus one, and sat next to her during the telecast.

Early on in the show, Kimmel joked about the O.J. Simpson verdict, and added that sitting next to Marcia Clark, as anybody in Los Angeles knows is "good luck." It was.

"Transparent" star Jeffrey Tambor won a "Lead Actor in a Comedy" statue for his work as Maura Pfefferman for the second year running, and finished his acceptance speech with a plea for trans actors.

"Please give transgender talent a chance," said Tambor. "Give them auditions. Give them a story, do that, and also, one more thing, I would not be unhappy if I were the last cisgender male to play a female transgender on television. We have work to do, I love you."

Similarly, "Master of None" writers Alan Yang and Aziz Ansari also used their wins to sound off on diversity in Hollywood.

"Most of all, thank you to my family, you were the inspiration for this episode and I love you so much," said Yang.

"There's 17 million Asian Americans in this country, and there's 17 million Italian Americans. They have 'The Godfather,' 'Goodfellas,' 'Rocky,' 'The Sopranos,' and we've got 'Long Duk Dong.' We've got a long way to go," Yang said.

Also good: Julia Louis-Dreyfus. The unstoppable "Veep" star won her fifth consecutive Emmy for "Lead Actress in a Comedy," and broke an Emmy record for winning the most trophies in that particular category. The comedic icon broke down in tears near the end of her speech, when she revealed that her father had passed away just days before the ceremony. But prior to that reveal, she took an opportunity to land one more joke about her show's political content and its connection to the U.S. presidential campaign.

"I'd also like to take this opportunity to apologize for the current political climate," said Louis-Dreyfus. "I think Veep has torn down the wall between comedy and politics.

"Our show started out as a political satire, but it now feels like a sobering documentary, so I certainly do promise to rebuild that wall and make Mexico pay for it." — Julia Louis-Dreyfus

Her show "Veep" also won for "Best Comedy Series."

Much like Louis-Dreyfus, Vance got political too, and ended his speech with a proclamation of "Obama out, Hillary in."

North of the border, Canadians had much to celebrate beyond the political realm, as Tatiana Maslany took home her first Emmy for "Lead Actress in a Drama" for her work on "Orphan Black."

And perennial favourite "Game Of Thrones" closed the night by winning the award for Best Drama (its third of the night), making history by making it the show that's won the most awards ever — 38 so far.

Here is the complete list of winners from the 2016 Primetime Emmy Awards:

Lead Actor In A Drama
Kyle Chandler, “Bloodline”
WINNER: Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Matthew Rhys, “The Americans”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”

Lead Actress In A Drama
Claire Danes, “Homeland”
Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder”
Taraji P. Henson, “Empire”
WINNER: Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black”
Keri Russell, “The Americans”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Lead Actor In A Limited Series
Bryan Cranston, “All the Way”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: The Abominable Bride”
Idris Elba, “Luther”
Cuba Gooding Jr., “The People vs. O.J. Simpson”
Tom Hiddleston, “The Night Manager”
WINNER: Courtney B. Vance, “The People vs. O.J. Simpson”

Lead actress In A Limited Series
Kirsten Dunst, “Fargo”
Felicity Huffman, “American Crime”
Audra McDonald, “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grille”
WINNER: Sarah Paulson, “The People v. O.J. Simpson”
Lili Taylor, “American Crime”
Kerry Washington, “Confirmation”

Lead Actor In A Comedy
Anthony Anderson, “black-ish”
Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”
Will Forte, “Last Man on Earth”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”
Thomas Middleditch, “Silicon Valley”
WINNER: Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”

Lead Actress In A Comedy
WINNER: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Ellie Kemper, “The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish”
Laurie Metcalf, “Getting On”
Amy Schumer, “Inside Amy Schumer”
Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”

Comedy Series:
“black-ish”
“Master of None”
“Modern Family”
“Silicon Valley”
“Transparent”
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
WINNER: “Veep”

Drama Series
“The Americans”
“Better Call Saul”
“Downton Abbey”
WINNER: “Game of Thrones”
“Homeland”
“House of Cards”
“Mr. Robot”

Limited Series
“American Crime”
“Fargo”
“The Night Manager”
WINNER: “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
“Roots”

TV Movie
“All the Way”
“Confirmation”
“Luther”
WINNER: “Sherlock: The Abominable Bride”
“A Very Murray Christmas”

Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
WINNER: Louie Anderson, “Baskets”
Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
Keegan-Michael Key, “Key & Peele”
Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Tony Hale, “Veep”
Matt Walsh, “Veep”

Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul”
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
WINNER: Ben Mendelsohn, “Bloodline”
Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones”
Michael Kelly, “House of Cards”
Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan”

Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie
Jesse Plemons, “Fargo”
Bokeem Woodbine, “Fargo”
Hugh Laurie, “The Night Manager”
WINNER: Sterling K. Brown, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
David Schwimmer, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
John Travolta, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Niecy Nash, “Getting On”
Allison Janney, “Mom”
WINNER: Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
Judith Light, “Transparent"
Gaby Hoffmann, “Transparent”
Anna Chlumsky, “Veep"

Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Maura Tierney, “The Affair”
Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey”
Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones”
Emilia Clarke, “Game of Thrones”
Maisie Williams, “Game of Thrones”
Constance Zimmer, “UnREAL”

Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie
Melissa Leo, “All The Way”
WINNER: Regina King, “American Crime”
Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Hotel”
Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Hotel”
Jean Smart, “Fargo”
Olivia Colman, “The Night Manager”

Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Bob Newhart, “The Big Bang Theory”
Tracy Morgan, “Saturday Night Live”
Larry David, “Saturday Night Live”
Bradley Whitford, “Transparent”
Martin Mull, “Veep”
WINNER: Peter Scolari, “Girls”

Guest Actor In A Drama Series
Max von Sydow, “Game of Thrones”
Michael J. Fox, “The Good Wife”
Reg E. Cathey, “House of Cards”
Mahershala Ali, “House of Cards”
Paul Sparks, “House of Cards”
WINNER: Hank Azaria, “Ray Donovan”

Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Laurie Metcalf, “The Big Bang Theory”
Christine Baranski, “The Big Bang Theory”
WINNER: Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, “Saturday Night Live”
Melissa McCarthy, “Saturday Night Live”
Amy Schumer, “Saturday Night Live”
Melora Hardin, “Transparent”

Guest Actress In A Drama Series
WINNER: Margo Martindale, “The Americans"
Carrie Preston, “The Good Wife”
Laurie Metcalf, “Horace and Pete”
Ellen Burstyn, “House of Cards”
Molly Parker, “House of Cards”
Allison Janney, “Masters of Sex”

Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
WINNER: Rob Corddry, “Childrens Hospital”
Rob Huebel, “Childrens Hospital”
Lou Diamond Phillips, “The Crossroads of History”
Oscar Nuñez, “The Crossroads of History”
Jack McBrayer as Ollie, “Your Pretty Face Is Going to Hell”

Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
WINNER: Patrika Darbo, “Acting Dead”
Erinn Hayes, “Childrens Hospital”
Janet Varney, “Everyone's Crazy But Us”
Michelle Ang, “Fear the Walking Dead: Flight 462”
Tracie Thoms, “Send Me: an original web series”

Character Voice-Over Performance
WINNER: Seth MacFarlane, “Family Guy”
Trey Parker, “South Park”
Matt Stone, “South Park”
Keegan-Michael Key, “SuperMansion”
Chris Pine, “SuperMansion”

Animated Program
WINNER: “Archer”
“Bob's Burgers”
“Phineas and Ferb”
“The Simpsons”
“South Park”

Short Form Animated Program
“Adventure Time”
“The Powerpuff Girls”
WINNER: “Robot Chicken” | WINNER
“SpongeBob SquarePants”
“Steven Universe”

Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)
“American Horror Story: Hotel”
WINNER: “Game of Thrones”
“House Of Cards”
“The Man in the High Castle”
“Penny Dreadful”

Production Design For A Narrative Period Program (One Hour Or More)
WINNER: “Downton Abbey”
“Fargo”
“The Knick”
“Masters of Sex”
“Outlander”

Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less)
“The Big Bang Theory”
“The Muppets”
“Silicon Valley”
WINNER: “Transparent”
“Veep”

Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Reality Or Reality-Competition Series
“Drunk History”
“Key & Peele”
WINNER: “Portlandia”
“Saturday Night Live”
“The Voice”

Narrator
Adrien Brody, “Breakthrough”
WINNER: Keith David, “Jackie Robinson”
Anthony Mendez, “Jane the Virgin”
David Attenborough, “Life Story”
Laurence Fishburne, “Roots”

Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
Ryan Seacrest, “American Idol”
Tom Bergeron, “Dancing With the Stars”
Jane Lynch, “Hollywood Game Night”
Steve Harvey, “Little Big Shots starring Steve Harvey”
Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, “Project Runway”
WINNER: RuPaul Charles, “RuPaul's Drag Race”

Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Event Or Award Special
WINNER: ”Grease: Live”
”He Named Me Malala”
”Lemonade”
”The Oscars”
”The Wiz Live!”

Casting For A Comedy Series
”Modern Family”
”Silicon Valley”
”Transparent”
”Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
WINNER: ”Veep”

Casting For A Drama Series
”Downton Abbey”
WINNER: ”Game Of Thrones”
”House Of Cards”
”Mr. Robot”
”Orange Is The New Black”

Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
”Fargo”
”Grease: Live”
”The Night Manager”
WINNER: ”The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
”Roots”

Choreography
WINNER: ”America's Best Dance Crew” - Routines: Runaway Baby/Take U There/Summer Thing
WINNER: ”Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” - Routines: I'm So Good at Yoga/A Boy Band Made Up of Four Joshes/SettleFor Me
”Dancing With The Stars” - Routines: Footprints In The Sand/Grace Kelly/Cry Little Sister
”So You Think You Can Dance” - Routine: Dibidy Dop
”So You Think You Can Dance” - Routines: Beautiful Friends/November/Gimme All Your Love

Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
”The Big Bang Theory”
”Mom”
WINNER: ”Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn”
”The Soul Man”

Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series
”Bates Motel”
”Downton Abbey”
”Game Of Thrones”
”Gotham”
”Homeland”
”House Of Cards”
WINNER: ”The Man In The High Castle”

Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie
WINNER: ”Fargo”
”Luther”
”The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
”Sherlock: The Abominable Bride”

Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
”Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”
WINNER: ”Cartel Land”
”He Named Me Malala”
”Mapplethorpe: Look At The Picture”
”What Happened, Miss Simone?”

Cinematography For A Reality Program
”The Amazing Race”
”Deadliest Catch”
”Intervention”
WINNER: ”Life Below Zero”
”Project Runway”
”Survivor”

Commercial
Dear Peyton - Gatorade
WINNER: Love Has No Labels - Ad Council
Marilyn - Snickers
Paper - Honda
Year In Search 2015 - Google

Costumes For A Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series Or Movie
“Downton Abbey”
WINNER: “Game Of Thrones”
“Outlander”
“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
“Roots"

Costumes For A Contemporary Series, Limited Series Or Movie
WINNER: “American Horror Story: Hotel"
“Empire”
“The Good Wife”
“Grace And Frankie”
“Transparent”

Costumes For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program
“Dancing With The Stars”
“Grease: Live”
“RuPaul's Drag Race”
“Saturday Night Live”
WINNER: ”The Wiz Live!”

Directing For A Comedy Series
Aziz Ansari, “Master Of None”
Alec Berg, “Silicon Valley”
Mike Judge, “Silicon Valley”
WINNER: Jill Soloway, “Transparent”
Dave Mandel, “Veep”
Chris Addison, “Veep”
Dale Stern, “Veep”

Directing For A Drama Series
Michael Engler, “Downton Abbey”
Miguel Sapochnik, “Game Of Thrones”
Jack Bender, “Game Of Thrones”
Lesli Linka Glatter, “Homeland”
Steven Soderbergh, “The Knick”
David Hollander, “Ray Donovan”

Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special
Jay Roach, “All The Way”
Noah Hawley, “Fargo”
WINNER: Susanne Bier, “The Night Manager”
Ryan Murphy, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
Anthony Hemingway, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
John Singleton, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

Directing For A Variety Series
WINNER: Ryan McFaul, “Inside Amy Schumer”
Paul Pennolino, “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
Tim Mancinelli, “The Late Late Show With James Corden”
Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live”
Dave Diomedi, “The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”

Directing For A Variety Special
Beth McCarthy-Miller, “Adele Live In New York City”
Chris Rock, “Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo”
Louis J. Horvitz, “58th Grammy Awards”
WINNER: Thomas Kail, Alex Rudzinski, “Grease: Live”
Glenn Weiss, “The Kennedy Center Honors”
Kahlil Joseph, Beyoncé Knowles Carter, “Lemonade”

Directing For A Nonfiction Program
Matthew Heineman, “Cartel Land”
David Gelb, “Chef's Table”
Davis Guggenheim, “He Named Me Malala”
WINNER: Laura Ricciardi, Moira Demos, “Making A Murderer”
Liz Garbus, “What Happened, Miss Simone?”

Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
Kelley Dixon, Chris McCaleb, “Better Call Saul”
Kelley Dixon, “Better Call Saul”
Tim Porter, ”Game Of Thrones”
Katie Weiland, “Game Of Thrones”
Leo Trombetta, “Narcos”

Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
WINNER: Kabir Akhtar, “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”
Tim Roche, “Silicon Valley”
Brian Merken, “Silicon Valley”
Steven Rasch, “Veep”
Shawn Paper, “Veep”

Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
WINNER: Peter Chakos, “The Big Bang Theory”
Gina Sansom, “Horace And Pete”
Kris Trexler, “Last Man Standing”
Stephen Prime, “Mike & Molly”
Ben Bosse, “Mom”
Darryl Bates, “2 Broke Girls”

Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
Curtis Thurber, Skip Macdonald, “Fargo “
Skip Macdonald, “Fargo “
Adam Penn, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
WINNER: C. Chi-Yoon Chung, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
Stewart Schill, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

Picture Editing For Variety Programming
“CONAN In Korea”
“Drunk History”
“Key & Peele”
WINNER: ”Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
“Lemonade”

Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program
“Cartel Land”
“He Named Me Malala”
WINNER: “Making A Murderer”
“Vice”
“What Happened, Miss Simone?”

Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program
“The Amazing Race”
“Shark Tank”
“Survivor”
“The Voice”
WINNER: “Who Do You Think You Are?”

Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program
“Born This Way” (“Don't Limit Me”)
“Born This Way” (“Up Syndrome”)
“Deadliest Catch”
“Naked And Afraid XL”
WINNER: “Project Greenlight”

Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
WINNER: “Downton Abbey”
“Game Of Thrones”
“The Knick”
“Masters Of Sex”
“Penny Dreadful”

Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
“Dancing With The Stars”
“Grease: Live”
“Key & Peele”
WINNER: “Saturday Night Live”
“The Wiz Live!”

Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or Movie
“All The Way”
“American Horror Story: Hotel”
“Fargo”
WINNER: “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
“Roots”

Interactive Program
“Conan”
“Game Of Thrones Main Titles 360 Experience”
WINNER: “The Late Late Show With James Corden”
“Saturday Night Live Interactive Experience”
“Talking Dead Interactive Experience”

Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
“American Idol”
“Dancing With The Stars”
“Saturday Night Live”
“So You Think You Can Dance”
WINNER: “The Voice”

Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
“Adele Live In New York City”
WINNER: “Grease: Live”
“The Oscars”
“Super Bowl 50 Halftime Show”
“The Wiz Live!”

Main Title Design
WINNER: “The Man In The High Castle”
“Marvel’s Jessica Jones”
“Narcos”
“The Night Manager”
“Vinyl”

Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
WINNER: “Game Of Thrones”
“The Knick”
“Penny Dreadful”
“Vikings”
“Vinyl”

Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
“Dancing With The Stars”
“Grease: Live”
WINNER: “Key & Peele”
“Saturday Night Live”
“The Wiz Live!”

Sound Editing For A Series
WINNER: “Black Sails”
“Game Of Thrones”
“Gotham”
“Marvel's Daredevil”
“Vikings”

Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
“American Horror Story: Hotel”
WINNER: “Fargo”
“The Night Manager”
“Roots”
“Sherlock: The Abominable Bride”

Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”
WINNER: “Cartel Land”
“He Named Me Malala”
“Making A Murderer”
“What Happened, Miss Simone?”

Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
“Better Call Saul”
“Downton Abbey”
WINNER: “Game Of Thrones”
“House Of Cards”
“Mr. Robot"
“Ray Donovan”

Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie
“Fargo”
“The Night Manager”
WINNER: “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
“Sherlock: The Abominable Bride”
“True Detective”

Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
“Modern Family”
WINNER: “Mozart In The Jungle”
“Silicon Valley”
“The Simpsons”
“Veep”

Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
WINNER: “Danny Elfman's Music From The Films Of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center)”
“Grease: Live”
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
“The Oscars”
“The Voice”

Makeup For A Limited Series Or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
”All The Way”
WINNER: “American Horror Story: Hotel”
“Fargo”
“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
“Roots”

Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special
”All The Way”
“American Horror Story: Hotel”
“Game Of Thrones”
“Penny Dreadful”
“The Walking Dead”

Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
”Bates Motel”
”Chef's Table”
”Limitless”
”Minority Report”
WINNER: ”Mr. Robot”
“Penny Dreadful”

Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
”All The Way”
”Descendants”
”Fargo”
”Jesse Stone: Lost In Paradise”
”The Night Manager”
”War & Peace”

Music Direction
WINNER: “Danny Elfman's Music From The Films Of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center)”
“Jazz At The White House”
“Sinatra: Voice For A Century (Live From Lincoln Center)”
“Smithsonian Salutes Ray Charles: In Performance At The White House”
“A Very Murray Christmas”

Original Music And Lyrics
“Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” / Song Title: Settle For Me
“Empire” / Song Title: Good People
“Galavant” / Song Title: A New Season
“Garfunkel and Oates: Trying To Be Special” • Song Title: Frozen Lullaby
WINNER: “The Hunting Ground” • Song Title: 'Til It Happens To You

Original Main Title Theme Music
”Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”
WINNER: “Marvel's Jessica Jones”
“Narcos”
“The Night Manager”
“Sense8”
“The Whispers”

Variety Talk Series
“Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee“
“Jimmy Kimmel Live“
WINNER: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver“
“The Late Late Show With James Corden“
“Real Time With Bill Maher“
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon“

Variety Sketch Series
“Documentary Now!“
“Drunk History“
“Inside Amy Schumer”
WINNER: “Key & Peele”
“Portlandia”
“Saturday Night Live”

Variety Special
“Adele Live In New York City”
“Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo”
“The Kennedy Center Honors”
WINNER: “The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special”
“Lemonade”

Special Class Program
“The 73rd Annual Golden Globe Awards”
WINNER: “Grease: Live”
“The Oscars”
“Super Bowl 50 Halftime Show”
“69th Annual Tony Awards”

Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
WINNER: “Childrens Hospital”
“Fear The Walking Dead: Flight 462”
“Hack Into Broad City”
“Her Story”
“UnREAL The Auditions”

Short Form Variety Series
“Epic Rap Battles Of History”
“Gay Of Thrones”
“Honest Trailers”
“Making A Scene With James Franco”
WINNER: “Park Bench With Steve Buscemi”

Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series
WINNER: “Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
“Jay Leno's Garage”
“National Endowment for The Arts: United States Of Arts”
“Roots: A New Vision”
“A Year In Space”

Children's Program
“Dog With A Blog”
“Girl Meets World”
WINNER: “It's Your 50th Christmas, Charlie Brown!”
“Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Hello, I Must Be Going! 25 Years Of Nick News With Linda Ellerbee”
“School Of Rock”

Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
“Becoming Mike Nichols”
“Everything Is Copy”
“Listen To Me Marlon”
“Mapplethorpe: Look At The Pictures”
WINNER: “What Happened, Miss Simone?”

Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
“American Masters”
“Chef's Table”
WINNER: “Making A Murderer”
“The Seventies”
“Woman With Gloria Steinem”

Informational Series Or Special
WINNER: “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”
“Inside The Actors Studio”
“Star Talk With Neil deGrasse Tyson”
“The Story Of God With Morgan Freeman”
“Vice”

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
“The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution”
WINNER: “Cartel Land”
WINNER: “Jim: The James Foley Story”
“Racing Extinction”
“Winter On Fire: Ukraine's Fight For Freedom”

Structured Reality Program
“Antiques Roadshow”
“Lip Sync Battle”
“MythBusters”
WINNER: “Shark Tank”
“Undercover Boss”

Unstructured Reality Program
WINNER: “Born This Way”
“Deadliest Catch”
“Gaycation With Ellen Page”
“Intervention”
“Project Greenlight”
“United Shades Of America”

Reality-Competition Program
“The Amazing Race”
“American Ninja Warrior”
“Dancing With The Stars”
“Project Runway”
“Top Chef”
WINNER: “The Voice”

Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”
“Deadliest Catch”
“Making A Murderer”
WINNER: “Vice”
“What Happened, Miss Simone?”

Special Visual Effects
“Black Sails”
WINNER: “Game Of Thrones”
“The Man In The High Castle”
“Penny Dreadful”
“Vikings”

Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
“Better Call Saul”
“11.22.63”
“Hannibal”
WINNER: “Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece)”
“The Walking Dead”

Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or Variety Program
“Angie Tribeca”
“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
“K.C. Undercover”
“Saturday Night Live”
WINNER: “Shameless”

Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie
“The Blacklist”
WINNER: “Game Of Thrones”
“Gotham”
“Marvel's Daredevil”
“Rush Hour”

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
“The Big Bang Theory”
WINNER: “Dancing With The Stars”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
“Saturday Night Live”
“The Voice”

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
“Adele Live In New York City”
WINNER: “Grease: Live”
“The Oscars”
“69th Annual Tony Awards”
“The Wiz Live!”

Writing For A Comedy Series
Rob Delaney, Sharon Horgan, “Catastrophe”
WINNER: Aziz Ansari, Alan Yang, “Master Of None”
Dan O'Keefe, “Silicon Valley”
Alec Berg, “Silicon Valley”
David Mandel, “Veep”
Alex Gregory, Peter Huyck, “Veep”

Writing For A Drama Series
Joel Fields, Joe Weisberg, “The Americans”
Julian Fellowes, “Downton Abbey”
WINNER: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, “Game Of Thrones”
Robert King, Michelle King, “The Good Wife”
Sam Esmail, “Mr. Robot”
Marti Noxon, Sarah Gertrude Shapiro, “UnREAL”

Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special
Bob DeLaurentis, “Fargo”
Noah Hawley, “Fargo”
David Farr, “The Night Manager”
Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
WINNER: D.V. DeVincentis, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
Joe Robert Cole, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

Writing For A Variety Series
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”
“Inside Amy Schumer”
“Key & Peele”
WINNER: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
“Portlandia”
“Saturday Night Live”

Writing For A Variety Special
“Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo”
“John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid”
WINNER: “Patton Oswalt: Talking For Clapping”
“Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted”
“Triumph's Election Special 2016”

Writing For A Nonfiction Program
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”
“Everything Is Copy - Nora Ephron: Scripted & Unscripted”
“Jackie Robinson”
WINNER: “Making A Murderer”
“Walt Disney (American Experience)”

ALSO ON HUFFPOST:

Close
2016 Emmys Red Carpet
of
Share
Tweet
Advertisement
Share this
close
Current Slide