TV

Full List Of Oscar Nominations 2014

02/24/2014 01:52 EST | Updated 02/24/2014 01:59 EST
AP
Oscar statue, on texture, partial graphic

Here are the Oscar nominees for 2014:

Best Picture

"American Hustle"

"Captain Phillips"

"Dallas Buyers Club"

"Gravity"

"Her"

"Nebraska"

"Philomena"

"12 Years a Slave"

"The Wolf of Wall Street"

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Christian Bale ("American Hustle")

Bruce Dern ("Nebraska")

Leonardo DiCaprio ("The Wolf of Wall Street")

Chiwetel Ejiofor ("12 Years a Slave")

Matthew McConaughey ("Dallas Buyers Club")

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Amy Adams ("American Hustle")

Cate Blanchett ("Blue Jasmine")

Sandra Bullock ("Gravity")

Judi Dench ("Philomena")

Meryl Streep ("August: Osage County")

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Barkhad Abdi ("Captain Phillips")

Bradley Cooper ("American Hustle")

Michael Fassbender ("12 Years a Slave")

Jonah Hill ("The Wolf of Wall Street")

Jared Leto ("Dallas Buyers Club")

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Sally Hawkins ("Blue Jasmine")

Jennifer Lawrence ("American Hustle")

Lupita Nyong'o ("12 Years a Slave")

Julia Roberts ("August: Osage County)

June Squibb ("Nebraska")

Best Director

David O. Russell ("American Hustle")

Alfonso Cuarón ("Gravity")

Alexander Payne ("Nebraska")

Steve McQueen ("12 Years a Slave")

Martin Scorsese ("The Wolf of Wall Street")

Best Adapted Screenplay

Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke ("Before Midnight")

Billy Ray ("Captain Phillips")

Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope ("Philomena")

John Ridley ("12 Years a Slave")

Terence Winter ("The Wolf of Wall Street")

Best Original Screenplay

Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell ("American Hustle")

Woody Allen ("Blue Jasmine")

Craig Borten, Melisa Wallack ("Dallas Buyers Club")

Spike Jonze ("Her")

Bob Nelson ("Nebraska")

Best Animated Feature

"The Croods"

"Despicable Me 2"

"Ernest & Celestine"

"Frozen"

"The Wind Rises"

Best Cinematography

Philippe Le Sourd ("The Grandmaster")

Emmanuel Lubezki ("Gravity")

Bruno Delbonnel ("Inside Llewyn Davis")

Phedon Papamichael ("Nebraska")

Roger A. Deakins ("Prisoners")

Best Costume Design

Michael Wilkinson ("American Hustle")

William Chang Suk Ping ("The Grandmaster")

Catherine Martin ("The Great Gatsby")

Michael O'Connor ("The Invisible Woman")

Patricia Norris ("12 Years a Slave")

Best Documentary Feature

"The Act of Killing"

"Cutie and the Boxer"

"Dirty Wars"

"The Square"

"20 Feet from Stardom"

Best Documentary Short

"CaveDigger"

"Facing Fear"

"Karama Has No Walls"

"The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life"

"Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall"

Best Film Editing

Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, Alan Baumgarten ("American Hustle")

Christopher Rouse ("Captain Phillips")

John Mac McMurphy, Martin Pensa ("Dallas Buyers Club")

Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger ("Gravity")

Joe Walker ("12 Years a Slave")

Best Foreign Language Film

"The Broken Circle Breakdown" (Belgium)

"The Great Beauty" (Italy)

"The Hunt" (Denmark)

"The Missing Picture" (Cambodia)

"Omar" (Palestine)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews ("Dallas Buyers Club")

Stephen Prouty ("Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa")

Joel Harlow, Gloria Pasqua-Casny ("The Lone Ranger")

Best Original Score

John Williams ("The Book Thief")

Steven Price ("Gravity")

William Butler, Owen Pallett ("Her")

Alexandre Desplat ("Philomena")

Thomas Newman ("Saving Mr. Banks")

Best Original Song

"Happy" from "Despicable Me 2"

"Let It Go" from "Frozen"

"The Moon Song" from "Her"

"Ordinary Love" from "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"

Best Production Design

Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler ("American Hustle")

Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woollard ("Gravity")

Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn ("The Great Gatsby")

K.K. Barrett, Gene Serdena ("Her")

Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker ("12 Years a Slave")

Best Animated Short Film

"Feral"

"Get a Horse!"

"Mr. Hublot"

"Possessions"

"Room on the Broom"

Best Live Action Short Film

"Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)"

"Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)"

"Helium"

"Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)"

"The Voorman Problem"

Best Sound Editing

"All Is Lost"

"Captain Phillips"

"Gravity"

"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"

"Lone Survivor"

Best Sound Mixing

Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro ("Captain Phillips)

Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro ("Gravity")

Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Tony Johnson ("The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug")

Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland ("Inside Llewyn Davis")

Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, David Brownlow ("Lone Survivor")

Best Visual Effects

Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, Neil Corbould ("Gravity")

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds ("The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug")

Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, Dan Sudick ("Iron Man 3")

Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, John Frazier ("The Lone Ranger")

Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton ("Star Trek Into Darkness")

Like this article? Follow our Facebook page

Or follow us on Twitter

Also on HuffPost

Oscars 2014 Nominees