It's almost the time of year when we celebrate the best and brightest of the 2013-14 television season.

Mindy Kaling and Carson Daly announced the Emmy nominations on Thursday morning, live from the Television Academy headquarters in Los Angeles. The Emmys award ceremony takes place on Monday, August 25 at 8:00 p.m. ET/5:00 p.m. PT.

Here is the complete list of 2014 Emmy nominees:

COMEDY AWARDS

Outstanding Comedy Series
"The Big Bang Theory"
"Louie"
"Modern Family"
"Orange is the New Black"
"Silicon Valley"
"Veep"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Lena Dunham, “Girls”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Melissa McCarthy, “Mike & Molly”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Julie Bowen, "Modern Family"
Allison Janney, "Mom"
Kate Mulgrew, "Orange is the New Black"
Kate McKinnon, "Saturday Night Live"
Mayim Bialik, "The Big Bang Theory"
Anna Chlumsky, "Veep"

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Louis C.K., "Louie"
Don Cheadle, "House of Lies"
Ricky Gervais, "Derek"
Matt LeBlanc, "Episodes"
William H. Macy, "Shameless"
Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Andre Braugher, "Brooklyn Nine-Nine"
Adam Driver, "Girls"
Ty Burrell, "Modern Family"
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, "Modern Family"
Fred Armisen, "Portlandia"
Tony Hale, "Veep"

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Nathan Lane, "Modern Family"
Steve Buscemi, "Portlandia"
Jimmy Fallon, "Saturday Night Live"
Louis C.K., "Saturday Night Live"
Bob Newhart, "Arthur"
Gary Cole, "Veep"

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Uzo Aduba, "Orange is the New Black"
Laverne Cox, "Orange is the New Black"
Natasha Lyonne, "Orange is the New Black"
Tina Fey, "Saturday Night Live"
Melissa McCarthy, "Saturday Night Live"
Joan Cusack, "Shameless"

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
"Episodes" -- "Episode 305" (David Crane)
"Louise" -- "So Did The Fat Lady" (Louis C.K.)
"Orange Is the New Black" -- "I Wasn't Ready" (Jenji Kohan and Liz Friedman)
"Silicon Valley" -- "Optimal Tip-To-Tip Efficiency" (Alec Berg)
"Veep" -- "Special Relationship" (Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche and Armando Iannucci)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
"Episodes" -- "Episode 309" (Iain B. MacDonald)
"Glee" -- "100" (Paris Barclay)
"Louis" -- "Elevator, Part 6" (Louis C.K.)
"Modern Family" -- "Vegas" (Gail Mancuso)
"Orange Is the New Black" -- "Lesbian Request Denied" (Jodie Foster)
"Silicon Valley" -- Minimum Viable Product" (Mike Judge)

DRAMA AWARDS

Outstanding Drama Series
"Breaking Bad"
"Downton Abbey"
"Game of Thrones"
"House of Cards"
"True Detective"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Lizzie Caplan, "Masters of Sex"
Claire Danes, "Homeland"
Michelle Dockery, "Downton Abbey"
Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife"
Kerry Washington, "Scandal"
Robin Wright, "House of Cards"

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad"
Jeff Daniels, "The Newsroom"
Jon Hamm, "Mad Men"
Woody Harrelson, "True Detective"
Matthew McConaughey, "True Detective"
Kevin Spacey, "House of Cards"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Anna Gunn, "Breaking Bad"
Maggie Smith, "Downton Abbey"
Joanne Froggatt, "Downton Abbey"
Lena Headey, "Game of Thrones"
Christine Baranski, "The Good Wife"
Christina Hendricks, "Mad Men"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jim Carter, "Downton Abbey"
Josh Charles, "The Good Wife"
Peter Dinklage, "Game of Thrones"
Mandy Patinkin, "Homeland"
Aaron Paul, "Breaking Bad"
Jon Voight, "Ray Donovan"

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Dylan Baker, "The Good Wife"
Reg E. Cathey, "House of Cards"
Paul Giamatti, "Downton Abbey"
Robert Morse, "Mad Men"
Beau Bridges, "Masters of Sex"
Joe Morton, "Scandal"

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Kate Burton, "Scandal"
Jane Fonda, "The Newsroom"
Allison Janney, "Masters of Sex"
Kate Mara, "House of Cards"
Margo Martindale, "The Americans"
Diane Rigg, "Game of Thrones"

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
"Breaking Bad" -- "Ozymandias" (Moira Walley-Beckett)
"Breaking Bad" -- Felina" (Vince Gilligan)
"Game of Thrones" -- "The Children" (David Benioff and D.B. Weiss)
"House of Cards" -- "Chapter 14" (Beau Willimon)
"True Detective" -- "The Secret Fate of All Life" (Nic Pizzolatto)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
"Boardwalk Empire" -- Farewell Daddy Blues" (Tim Van Patten)
"Breaking Bad' -- "Felina" (Vince Gilligan)
"Downton Abbey" -- "Episode 1" (David Evans)
"Game Of Thrones" -- "The Watchers on the Wall" (Neil Marshall)
"House Of Cards" -- "Chapter 14" (Carl Franklin)
"True Detective" -- "Who Goes There" (Cary Joji Fukunaga)

MOVIE/MINISERIES AWARDS

Outstanding Miniseries
“American Horror Story: Coven”
“Fargo”
“The White Queen”
“Bonnie and Clyde”
“Treme”

Outstanding Movie
“The Normal Heart”
“The Trip to Bountiful”
“Killing Kennedy"
“Sherlock: His Last Vow"
"Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
Cicely Tyson, “The Trip to Bountiful” (Lifetime)
Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Kristen Wiig, “Spoils of Babylon”
Helena Bonham Carter, “Burton and Taylor"
Minnie Driver, “Return to Zero"

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “Dancing on the Edge”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Normal Heart”
Billy Bob Thornton, “Fargo”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: His Last Vow"
Idris Elba, “Luther”

VARIETY AWARDS

Outstanding Variety Series
"The Colbert Report"
"The Daily Show"
"Jimmy Kimmel Live"
"The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon"
"Real Time with Bill Maher"
"Saturday Night Live"

REALITY AWARDS

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
"The Amazing Race"
"Dancing With The Stars"
"Project Runway"
"So You Think You Can Dance"
"Top Chef"
"The Voice"

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
"Antiques Roadshow"
"Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives"
"MythBusters"
"Shark Tank"
"Undercover Boss"
"Who Do You Think You Are?"

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
"Alaska: The Last Frontier"
"Deadliest Catch"
"Flipping Out"
"Million Dollar Listing New York"
"Wahlburgers"
"Wild Things With Dominic Monaghan"

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
Betty White, "Betty White's Off Their Rockers"
Tom Bergeron, "Dancing With The Stars"
Jane Lynch, "Hollywood Game Night"
Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn, "Project Runway"
Cat Deeley, "So You Think You Can Dance"
Anthony Bourdain, "The Taste"

Head over to the TV Academy's website to see the full list of nominees.

Loading Slideshow...
  • "Breaking Bad"

    Outstanding Drama Series

  • "Modern Family"

    Outstanding Comedy Series

  • "Behind the Candelabra"

    Outstanding Miniseries or Movie

  • Michael Douglas, "Behind the Candelabra"

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries or Movie

  • Ellen Burstyn, "Political Animals"

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries or Movie

  • Steven Soderbergh, "Behind the Candelabra"

    Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries or Movie

  • James Cromwell, "American Horror Story: Asylum"

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries or Movie

  • Abi Morgan, "The Hour"

    Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries or Movie

  • "The Colbert Report"

    Outstanding Variety Series

  • Derek Hough, "Dancing With The Stars"

    Outstanding Choreography

  • Don Roy King, "Saturday Night Live"

    Outstanding Director In A Variety Series

  • "The Colbert Report"

    Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

  • David Fincher, "House of Cards"

    Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

  • Claire Danes, "Homeland"

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

  • Jeff Daniels, "The Newsroom"

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

  • Bobby Cannavale, "Boardwalk Empire"

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

  • "The Voice"

    Outstanding Reality - Competition Program

  • Anna Gunn, "Breaking Bad"

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

  • Henry Bromell, "Homeland"

    Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

  • Laura Linney, "The Big C: Hereafter"

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory"

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Gail Mancuso, "Modern Family"

    Outstanding Directing In A Comedy Series

  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep"

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Tony Hale, "Veep"

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Tina Fey, "30 Rock"

    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Merritt Wever, "Nurse Jackie"

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Carrie Preston, "The Good Wife"

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

  • Dan Bucatinsky, "Scandal"

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

  • Melissa Leo, "Louie"

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Bob Newhart, "The Big Bang Theory"

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, "Project Runway"

    Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

  • Louis C.K., "Louis C.K.: Oh My God"

    Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

  • Louis J. Horvitz, "The Kennedy Center Honors"

    Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

  • "The Kennedy Center Honors"

    Outstanding Variety Special

  • "Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God"

    Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking