Grammy Awards 2016 Winners: Taylor Swift, Kendrick Lamar, Justin Bieber, The Weeknd Win Big

Posted: Updated:
Print
Matt Sayles/Invision/AP
Matt Sayles/Invision/AP

Judging by the winners list, the Grammys do not want to mess with Taylor Swift.

The "Blank Space" singer cleaned up on Monday night, winning Album of the Year for "1989," along with the night's first trophy for Best Pop Vocal Album. However, she was not undefeated, as Mark Ronson and Bruno Mars won Record Of The Year for "Uptown Funk," and Ed Sheeran took home a prize for Song Of The Year for "Thinking Out Loud."

Still, Swift maintained a short, pre-ceremony winning streak with a Best Music Video victory for "Bad Blood." The 26-year-old — who had seven nominations going into the Grammys — celebrated her early wins with her squad while getting red carpet ready:

Swift and her friends, including Selena Gomez, did not appear to believe their early triumph actually "happened." Later, Best Country Album winner Chris Stapleton mocked Swift's opening number and thanked her for her "glitter bomb."

Though Swift's "Bad Blood" collaborator Kendrick Lamar won the most Grammys with five, the singer made the night's biggest statement while accepting her trophy for Album Of The Year.

Swift prefaced her speech by saying she was the "first woman to win Album Of The Year at the Grammys twice," and warned all "young women out there" about others who will "try to undercut your success" or "take credit for your work and your fame."

It's a moment that TV Guide and Harper's Bazaar are calling her comeback diss against Kanye West, who recently claimed he made that "bitch famous" in his new song, aptly titled, "Famous."

Yet, Swift's awards show domination still stood out amongst the telecast's many in memoriam tributes. Stapleton honoured B.B. King and Jackson Browne sang a medley for founding member of The Eagles, Glenn Frey. Not to be outdone, Miguel performed his spin on Michael Jackson's "She's Out of My Life" and Lady Gaga brought down the house with her eight-minute David Bowie salute. All this, as Motörhead frontman Lemmy Kilmister was remembered through a supergroup formed by Johnny Depp, Alice Cooper, Duff McKagan and Joe Perry.

Justin Bieber also joined Swift in the pre-show winners circle, as he took home his first-ever Grammy for Best Dance Recording for "Where Are Ü Now." The Stratford, Ont. native shares this honour with his collaborators Skrillex and Diplo, and performed with them later in the show.

Bieber's live renditions of his two latest singles were among the night's standout performances, but one of the most talked about moments was an act that never came to be. Rihanna was slated to perform on Monday night, but according to her representatives, she had to cancel at the last minute as she "was at risk of hemorrhaging her vocal chords."

Toronto's own The Weeknd did wind up taking the stage and also scored some early awards, taking Best R&B Performance and Best Urban Contemporary Album as the red carpet show was warming up.

Here is the complete list of winners from the 2016 GRAMMY Awards:

RECORD OF THE YEAR
"Really Love," D'Angelo And The Vanguard,
WINNER: "Uptown Funk," Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars
"Thinking Out Loud," Ed Sheeran
"Blank Space," Taylor Swift
"Can't Feel My Face," The Weeknd

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
"Sound & Color," Alabama Shakes
"To Pimp A Butterfly," Kendrick Lamar
"Traveller," Chris Stapleton
WINNER: "1989," Taylor Swift
"Beauty Behind The Madness," The Weeknd

SONG OF THE YEAR
"Alright," Kendrick Duckworth, Kawan Prather, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
"Blank Space," Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
"Girl Crush," Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)
"See You Again," Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)
WINNER: "Thinking Out Loud," Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)

BEST NEW ARTIST
Courtney Barnett
James Bay
Sam Hunt
Tori Kelly
WINNER: Meghan Trainor

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE
"Heartbeat Song," Kelly Clarkson
"Love Me Like You Do," Ellie Goulding
WINNER: "Thinking Out Loud," Ed Sheeran
"Blank Space," Taylor Swift
"Can't Feel My Face," The Weeknd

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
"Ship To Wreck," Florence & The Machine
"Sugar," Maroon 5
WINNER: "Uptown Funk," Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars
"Bad Blood," Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar
"See You Again," Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
WINNER: "The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern," Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap
"Shadows In The Night," Bob Dylan
"Stages," Josh Groban
"No One Ever Tells You," Seth MacFarlane
"My Dream Duets," Barry Manilow (& Various Artists)

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
WINNER: "1989," Taylor Swift
"Piece By Piece," Kelly Clarkson
"How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful," Florence & The Machine
"Uptown Special," Mark Ronson
"Before This World," James Taylor

BEST DANCE RECORDING
"We're All We Need," Above & Beyond Featuring Zoë Johnston
"Go," The Chemical Brothers Featuring Q-Tip
"Never Catch Me," Flying Lotus Featuring Kendrick Lamar
"Runaway (U & I)," Galantis
WINNER: "Where Are Ü Now," Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM
"Our Love," Caribou
"Born In The Echoes," The Chemical Brothers
"Caracal," Disclosure
"In Colour," Jamie XX
WINNER: "Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü," Skrillex And Diplo

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
"Guitar In The Space Age!," Bill Frisell
"Love Language," Wouter Kellerman
"Afrodeezia," Marcus Miller
WINNER: "Sylva," Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest
"The Gospel According To Jazz, Chapter IV," Kirk Whalum

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE
WINNER: "Don't Wanna Fight," Alabama Shakes
"What Kind Of Man," Florence & The Machine
"Something From Nothing," Foo Fighters
"Ex's & Oh's," Elle King
"Moaning Lisa Smile," Wolf Alice

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE
"Identity," August Burns Red
WINNER: "Cirice," Ghost
"512," Lamb Of God
"Thank You," Sevendust
"Custer," Slipknot

BEST ROCK SONG
WINNER: "Don't Wanna Fight," Alabama Shakes
"Ex's & Oh's," Dave Bassett & Elle King, songwriters (Elle King)
"Hold Back The River," Iain Archer & James Bay, songwriters (James Bay)
"Lydia," Richard Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)
"What Kind Of Man," John Hill, Tom Hull & Florence Welch, songwriters (Florence & The Machine)

BEST ROCK ALBUM
"Chaos And The Calm," James Bay
"Kintsugi," Death Cab For Cutie
"Mister Asylum," Highly Suspect
WINNER: "Drones," Muse
".5: The Gray Chapter," Slipknot

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
WINNER: "Sound & Color," Alabama Shakes
"Vulnicura," Björk
"The Waterfall," My Morning Jacket
"Currents," Tame Impala
"Star Wars," Wilco

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE
"If I Don't Have You," Tamar Braxton
"Rise Up," Andra Day
"Breathing Underwater," Hiatus Kaiyote
"Planes," Jeremih Featuring J. Cole
WINNER: "Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)," The Weeknd

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE
"He Is," Faith Evans
WINNER: "Little Ghetto Boy," Lalah Hathaway
"Let It Burn," Jazmine Sullivan
"Shame," Tyrese
"My Favorite Part Of You," Charlie Wilson

BEST R&B SONG
"Coffee," Brook Davis & Miguel Pimentel, songwriters (Miguel)
"Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)," Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)
"Let It Burn," Kenny B. Edmonds, Jazmine Sullivan & Dwane M. Weir II, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)
WINNER: "Really Love," D'Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D'Angelo And The Vanguard)
"Shame," Warryn Campbell, Tyrese Gibson & DJ Rogers Jr, songwriters (Tyrese)

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
"Ego Death," The Internet
"You Should Be Here," Kehlani
"Blood," Lianne La Havas
"Wildheart," Miguel
WINNER: "Beauty Behind The Madness," The Weeknd

BEST R&B ALBUM
"Coming Home," Leon Bridges
WINNER: "Black Messiah," D'Angelo And The Vanguard
"Cheers To The Fall," Andra Day
"Reality Show," Jazmine Sullivan
"Forever Charlie," Charlie Wilson

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE
"Apparently," J. Cole
"Back To Back," Drake
"Trap Queen," Fetty Wap
WINNER: "Alright," Kendrick Lamar
"Truffle Butter," Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake & Lil Wayne
"All Day," Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney

BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION
"One Man Can Change The World," Big Sean Featuring Kanye West & John Legend
"Glory," Common & John Legend
"Classic Man," Jidenna Featuring Roman GianArthur
WINNER: "These Walls,: Kendrick Lamar Featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat
"Only," Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake, Lil Wayne & Chris Brown

BEST RAP SONG
"All Day," Ernest Brown, Tyler Bryant, Sean Combs, Mike Dean, Rennard East, Noah Goldstein, Malik Yusef Jones, Karim Kharbouch, Allan Kyariga, Kendrick Lamar, Paul McCartney, Victor Mensah, Charles Njapa, Che Pope, Patrick Reynolds, Allen Ritter, Kanye West, Mario Winans & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney)
WINNER: "Alright," Kendrick Duckworth, Kawan Prather, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
"Energy," Richard Dorfmeister, A. Graham, Markus Kienzl, M. O'Brien, M. Samuels & Phillip Thomas, songwriters (Drake)
"Glory," Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
"Trap Queen," Tony Fadd & Willie J. Maxwell, songwriters (Fetty Wap)

BEST RAP ALBUM
"2014 Forest Hills Drive," J. Cole
"Compton," Dr. Dre
"If Youre Reading This Its Too Late," Drake
WINNER: "To Pimp A Butterfly," Kendrick Lamar
"The Pinkprint," Nicki Minaj

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE
"Burning House," Cam
WINNER: "Traveller," Chris Stapleton
"Little Toy Guns," Carrie Underwood
"John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16," Keith Urban
"Chances Are," Lee Ann Womack

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
"Stay A Little Longer," Brothers Osborne
"If I Needed You," Joey+Rory
"The Driver," Charles Kelley, Dierks Bentley & Eric Paslay
WINNER: "Girl Crush," Little Big Town
"Lonely Tonight," Blake Shelton Featuring Ashley Monroe

BEST COUNTRY SONG
"Chances Are," Hayes Carll, songwriter (Lee Ann Womack)
"Diamond Rings And Old Barstools," Barry Dean, Luke Laird & Jonathan Singleton, songwriters (Tim McGraw)
WINNER: "Girl Crush," Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)
"Hold My Hand," Brandy Clark & Mark Stephen Jones, songwriters (Brandy Clark)
"Traveller," Chris Stapleton, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
"Montevallo," Sam Hunt
"Pain Killer," Little Big Town
"The Blade," Ashley Monroe
"Pageant Material," Kacey Musgraves
WINNER: "Traveller," Chris Stapleton

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM
WINNER: "Grace," Paul Avgerinos
"Bhakti Without Borders," Madi Das
"Voyager," Catherine Duc
"Love," Peter Kater
"Asia Beauty," Ron Korb

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO
"Giant Steps," Joey Alexander, soloist
WINNER: "Cherokee," Christian McBride, soloist
"Arbiters Of Evolution," Donny McCaslin, soloist
"Friend Or Foe," Joshua Redman, soloist
"Past Present," John Scofield, soloist

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
"Many A New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein," Karrin Allyson
"Find A Heart," Denise Donatelli
"Flirting With Disaster," Lorraine Feather
"Jamison," Jamison Ross
WINNER: "For One To Love," Cécile McLorin Salvant

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
"My Favorite Things," Joey Alexander
"Breathless," Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
"Covered: Recorded Live At Capitol Studios," Robert Glasper & The Robert Glasper Trio
"Beautiful Life," Jimmy Greene
WINNER: "Past Present," John Scofield

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM
"Lines Of Color," Gil Evans Project
"Köln," Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band
"Cuba: The Conversation Continues," Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
WINNER: "The Thompson Fields," Maria Schneider Orchestra
"Home Suite Home," Patrick Williams

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
WINNER: "Made In Brazil," Eliane Elias
"Impromptu," The Rodriguez Brothers
"Suite Caminos," Gonzalo Rubalcaba
"Intercambio," Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet
"Identities Are Changeable," Miguel Zenón

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG
"Worth [Live]," Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown, songwriter
WINNER: "Wanna Be Happy?," Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
"Intentional," Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
"How Awesome Is Our God [Live]," Israel & NewBreed Featuring Yolanda Adams; Neville Diedericks, Israel Houghton & Meleasa Houghton, songwriters
"Worth Fighting For [Live]," Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron Lindsey & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG
WINNER: "Holy Spirit," Francesca Battistelli
"Lift Your Head Weary Sinner (Chains)," Crowder; Ed Cash, David Crowder & Seth Philpott, songwriters
"Because He Lives (Amen)," Matt Maher; Daniel Carson, Ed Cash, Jason Ingram, Matt Maher & Chris Tomlin, songwriters
"Soul On Fire," Third Day Featuring All Sons & Daughters; Tai Anderson, Brenton Brown, David Carr, Mark Lee, Matt Maher & Mac Powell, songwriters
"Feel It," Tobymac Featuring Mr. Talkbox; Cary Barlowe, David Arthur Garcia & Toby McKeehan, songwriters

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM
"Destined To Win [Live]," Karen Clark Sheard
"Living It," Dorinda Clark-Cole
"One Place Live," Tasha Cobbs
WINNER: "Covered: Alive In Asia [Live]," Israel & NewBreed
"Life Music: Stage Two," Jonathan McReynolds

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM
"Whatever The Road," Jason Crabb
"How Can It Be," Lauren Daigle
"Saints And Sinners," Matt Maher
"This Is Not A Test," Tobymac
"Love Ran Red," Chris Tomlin

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM
"Still Rockin' My Soul," The Fairfield Four
"Pray Now," Karen Peck & New River
"Directions Home (Songs We Love, Songs You Know)," Point Of Grace

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM
"Terral," Pablo Alborán
"Healer," Alex Cuba
WINNER: "A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition)," Ricky Martin
"Sirope," Alejandro Sanz
"Algo Sucede," Julieta Venegas

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
"Amanecer," Bomba Estereo
"Mondongo," La Cuneta Son Machín
"Hasta La Raíz," Natalia Lafourcade
"Caja De Música," Monsieur Periné
WINNER: "Dale," Pitbull

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)
"Mi Vicio Mas Grande," Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga
"Ya Dime Adiós," La Maquinaria Norteña
"Zapateando," Los Cojolites
WINNER: "Realidades - Deluxe Edition," Los Tigres Del Norte
"Tradición, Arte Y Pasión," Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM
"Tributo A Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto," José Alberto "El Canario" & Septeto Santiaguero
WINNER: "Son De Panamá," Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra
"Presente Continuo," Guaco
"Todo Tiene Su Hora," Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
"Que Suenen Los Tambores," Victor Manuelle

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE
"And Am I Born To Die," Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
"Born To Play Guitar," Buddy Guy
"City Of Our Lady," The Milk Carton Kids
"Julep," Punch Brothers
"See That My Grave Is Kept Clean," Mavis Staples

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG
"All Night Long," Raul Malo, songwriter (The Mavericks)
"The Cost Of Living," Don Henley & Stan Lynch, songwriters (Don Henley & Merle Haggard)
"Julep," Chris Eldridge, Paul Kowert, Noam Pikelny, Chris Thile & Gabe Witcher, songwriters (Punch Brothers)
"The Traveling Kind," Cory Chisel, Rodney Crowell & Emmylou Harris, songwriters (Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell)
WINNER: "24 Frames," Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell)

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM
"The Firewatcher's Daughter," Brandi Carlile
"The Traveling Kind," Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
WINNER: "Something More Than Free," Jason Isbell
"Mono," The Mavericks
"The Phosphorescent Blues," Punch Brothers

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM
"Pocket Full Of Keys," Dale Ann Bradley
"Before The Sun Goes Down," Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley
"In Session," Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
"Man Of Constant Sorrow," Ralph Stanley & Friends
"The Muscle Shoals Recordings," The Steeldrivers

BEST BLUES ALBUM
"Descendants Of Hill Country," Cedric Burnside Project
"Outskirts Of Love," Shemekia Copeland
WINNER: "Born To Play Guitar," Buddy Guy
"Worthy," Bettye LaVette
"Muddy Waters 100," John Primer & Various Artists

BEST FOLK ALBUM
"Wood, Wire & Words," Norman Blake
WINNER: "Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn," Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
"Tomorrow Is My Turn," Rhiannon Giddens
"Servant Of Love," Patty Griffin
"Didn't He Ramble," Glen Hansard

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM
WINNER: "Go Go Juice," Jon Cleary
"La La La La." Natalie Ai Kamauu
"Kawaiokalena," Keali'i Reichel
"Get Ready," The Revelers
"Generations," Windwalker And The MCW

BEST REGGAE ALBUM
"Branches Of The Same Tree," Rocky Dawuni
"The Cure," Jah Cure
"Acousticalevy," Barrington Levy
"Zion Awake," Luciano
WINNER: "Strictly Roots," Morgan Heritage

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
"Gilbertos Samba Ao Vivo," Gilberto Gil
WINNER: "Sings," Angelique Kidjo
"Music From Inala," Ladysmith Black Mambazo With Ella Spira & The Inala Ensemble
"Home," Anoushka Shankar
"I Have No Everything Here," (Zomba Prison Project) Ian Brennan, producer

BEST CHILDREN'S ALBUM
"¡Come Bien! Eat Right!," José-Luis Orozco
"Dark Pie Concerns," Gustafer Yellowgold
WINNER: "Home," Tim Kubart
"How Great Can This Day Be," Lori Henriques
"Trees," Molly Ledford & Billy Kelly

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING)
"Blood On Snow (Jo Nesbø)," Patti Smith
"Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments, And Assorted Hijinks," Dick Cavett
WINNER: "A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety," Jimmy Carter
"Patience And Sarah (Isabel Miller)," Janis Ian & Jean Smart
"Yes Please," Amy Poehler (& Various Artists)

BEST COMEDY ALBUM
"Back To The Drawing Board," Lisa Lampanelli
"Brooklyn," Wyatt Cenac
"Happy. And A Lot.," Jay Mohr
"Just Being Honest," Craig Ferguson
WINNER: "Live At Madison Square Garden," Louis C.K.

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM
"An American In Paris," Leanne Cope, Max von Essen, Robert Fairchild, Jill Paice & Brandon Uranowitz, principal soloists; Rob Fisher & Scott Lehrer, producers (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
"Fun Home," Michael Cerveris, Judy Kuhn, Sydney Lucas, Beth Malone & Emily Skeggs, principal soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Jeanine Tesori, composer; Lisa Kron, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
WINNER: "Hamilton," Daveed Diggs, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Jonathan Groff, Christopher Jackson, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom, Jr., Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos & Phillipa Soo, principal soloists; Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bill Sherman, Ahmir Thompson & Tarik Trotter, producers; Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
"The King And I," Ruthie Ann Miles, Kelli O'Hara, Ashley Park, Conrad Ricamora & Ken Watanabe, principal soloists; David Caddick, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2015 Broadway Cast)
"Something Rotten!," Heidi Blickenstaff, Christian Borle, John Cariani, Brian d'Arcy James, Brad Oscar & Kate Reinders, principal soloists; Kurt Deutsch, Karey Kirkpatrick, Wayne Kirkpatrick, Lawrence Manchester, Kevin McCollum & Phil Reno, producers; Karey Kirkpatrick & Wayne Kirkpatrick, composers/lyricists (Originial Broadway Cast)

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
"Empire: Season 1," (Various Artists)
"Fifty Shades Of Grey," (Various Artists)
WINNER: "Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me," (Various Artists)
"Pitch Perfect 2," (Various Artists)
"Selma," (Various Artists)

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
WINNER: "Birdman," Antonio Sanchez, composer
"The Imitation Game," Alexandre Desplat, composer
"Interstellar," Hans Zimmer, composer
"The Theory Of Everything," Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
"Whiplash," Justin Hurwitz, composer

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA
"Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)," Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)
WINNER: "Glory," Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
"Love Me Like You Do," Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Tove Nilsson, Ali Payami & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Ellie Goulding)
"See You Again," Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)
"Til It Happens To You," Lady Gaga & Diane Warren, songwriters (Lady Gaga)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
WINNER: "The Afro Latin Jazz Suite," Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa)
"Civil War," Bob Mintzer, composer (Bob Mintzer Big Band)
"Confetti Man," David Balakrishnan, composer (Turtle Island Quartet)
"Neil," Rich DeRosa, composer (University Of North Texas One O'Clock Lab Band)
"Vesper," Marshall Gilkes, composer (Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band)

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA
WINNER: "Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy," Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)
"Bruno Mars," Paul Allen, Troy Hayes, Dwight Streets Levens, Evin Martin & J Moss, arrangers (Vocally Challenged)
"Do You Hear What I Hear?," Armand Hutton, arranger (Committed)
"Ghost Of A Chance," Bob James, arranger (Bob James & Nathan East)
"You And The Night And The Music," John Fedchock, arranger (John Fedchock New York Big Band)

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS
WINNER: "Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime)," Maria Schneider, arranger (David Bowie)
"Be My Muse," Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather)
"52nd & Broadway," Patrick Williams, arranger (Patrick Williams Featuring Patti Austin)
"Garota De Ipanema," Otmaro Ruiz, arranger (Catina DeLuna Featuring Otmaro Ruiz)
"When I Come Home," Jimmy Greene, arranger (Jimmy Greene With Javier Colon)

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
WINNER: "Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys," Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, art directors (Asleep At The Wheel)
"Alagoas," Alex Trochut, art director (Alagoas)
"Bush," Anita Marisa Boriboon & Phi Hollinger, art directors (Snoop Dogg)
"How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful (Deluxe Edition)," Brian Roettinger, art director (Florence + The Machine)
"My Happiness," Nathanio Strimpopulos & Jack White, art directors (Elvis Presley)

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE
"Beneath The Skin (Deluxe Box Set)," Leif Podhajsky, art director (Of Monsters And Men)
"I Love You, Honeybear (Limited Edition Deluxe Vinyl)," Sasha Barr & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)
WINNER: "The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32)," Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)
"Sticky Fingers (Super Deluxe Edition)," Stephen Kennedy & James Tilley, art directors (The Rolling Stones)
"30 Trips Around The Sun," Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead)
"What A Terrible World, What A Beautiful World (Deluxe Box Set)," Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)

BEST ALBUM NOTES
"Folksongs Of Another America: Field Recordings From The Upper Midwest, 1937-1946," James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)
"Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection," Jeff Place, album notes writer (Lead Belly)
WINNER: "Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced," Joni Mitchell, album notes writer (Joni Mitchell)
"Portrait Of An American Singer," Ted Olson, album notes writer (Tennessee Ernie Ford)
"Songs Of The Night: Dance Recordings, 1916-1925," Ryan Barna, album notes writer (Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra)

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM
WINNER: "The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11," Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bob Dylan And The Band)
"The Complete Concert By The Sea," Geri Allen, Jocelyn Arem & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Jamie Howarth & Jessica Thompson, mastering engineers (Erroll Garner)
"Native North America (Vol. 1): Aboriginal Folk, Rock, And Country 1966–1985," Kevin Howes, compilation producer; Greg Mindorff, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
"Parchman Farm: Photographs And Field Recordings, 1947–1959," Steven Lance Ledbetter & Nathan Salsburg, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
"Songs My Mother Taught Me," Mark Puryear, compilation producer; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Fannie Lou Hamer)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL
"Before This World," Dave O'Donnell, engineer; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (James Taylor)
"Currency Of Man," Maxime Le Guil, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Melody Gardot)
"Recreational Love," Greg Kurstin & Alex Pasco, engineers; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer (The Bird And The Bee)
WINNER:"Sound & Color," Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes)
"Wallflower," Steve Price, Jochem van der Saag & Jorge Vivo, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Diana Krall)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
Jeff Bhasker
• Ain't Gonna Drown (Elle King) (T) • Burning Doves (Mikky Ekko) (T) • Burning House (Cam) (T) • Grand Romantic (Nate Ruess) (A) • Last Damn Night (Elle King) (T) • Never Let You Down (Woodkid Featuring Lykke Li) (T) • Runaway Train (Cam) (T) • Uptown Special (Mark Ronson) (A)
Dave Cobb
• Delilah (Anderson East) (A) • Little Neon Limelight (Houndmouth) (A) • Smoke (A Thousand Horses) (S) • Something More Than Free (Jason Isbell) (A) • Southernality (A Thousand Horses) (A) • 3 (Honeyhoney) (A) • Traveller (Chris Stapleton) (A)
Diplo
Diplo
• B**** I'm Madonna (Madonna Featuring Nicki Minaj) (S) • Doctor Pepper (Diplo Featuring CL, Riff Raff & OG MacO) (S) • Golden (Travie McCoy Featuring Sia) (S) • Lean On (Major Lazer Featuring MØ & DJ Snake) (S) • Peace Is The Mission (Major Lazer) (A) • Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü (Skrillex And Diplo) (A) • Where Are Ü Now (Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber) (T)
Larry Klein
• Currency Of Man (Melody Gardot) (A) • Freedom & Surrender (Lizz Wright) (A) • Heartland (Indra Rios-Moore) (A) • I'm Leaving You (Florence K) (A) • Parker's Place (Parker Bent) (A) • Speaking In Tongues (Luciana Souza) (A) • Tenderness (JD Souther) (A)
Blake Mills
• Sound & Color (Alabama Shakes) (A)

BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL
"Berlin By Overnight (CFCF Remix)," CFCF, remixer (Daniel Hope)
"Hold On (Fatum Remix)," Bill Hamel & Chad Newbold, remixers (JES, Shant, & Clint Maximus)
"Runaway (U & I) (Kaskade Remix)," Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis)
"Say My Name (RAC Remix)," André Allen Anjos, remixer (Odesza Featuring Zyra)
WINNER: "Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)," Dave Audé, remixer (Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars)

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM
"Amdahl: Astrognosia & Aesop," Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby & Norwegian Radio Orchestra)
WINNER: "Amused To Death," James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Joel Plante, surround mastering engineers; James Guthrie, surround producer (Roger Waters)
"Magnificat," Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)
"Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7," Erdo Groot, surround mix engineer; Erdo Groot, surround mastering engineer; Philip Traugott, surround producer (Paavo Järvi & Russian National Orchestra)
"Spes," Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL
"Ask Your Mama," Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum & Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
"Dutilleux: Métaboles; L'Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, 'Le Double'," Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Alexander Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot, Augustin Hadelich & Seattle Symphony)
"Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D'Ulisse In Patria," Robert Friedrich, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Martin Pearlman, Jennifer Rivera, Fernando Guimarães & Boston Baroque)
"Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil," Byeong Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale)
"Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3, 'Organ'," Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL
Blanton Alspaugh
• Hill: Symphony No. 4; Concertino Nos. 1 & 2; Divertimento (Peter Bay, Anton Nel & Austin Symphony Orchestra) • Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale) • Sacred Songs Of Life & Love (Brian A. Schmidt & South Dakota Chorale) • Spirit Of The American Range (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony) • Tower: Violin Concerto; Stroke; Chamber Dance (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony)
Manfred Eicher
• Franz Schubert (András Schiff) • Galina Ustvolskaya (Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Markus Hinterhäuser & Reto Bieri) • Moore: Dances & Canons (Saskia Lankhoorn) • Rihm: Et Lux (Paul Van Nevel, Minguet Quartet & Huelgas Ensemble) • Visions Fugitives (Anna Gourari)
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
• Dances For Piano & Orchestra (Joel Fan, Christophe Chagnard & Northwest Sinfonietta) • Tempo Do Brasil (Marc Regnier) • Woman At The New Piano (Nadia Shpachenko)
Dan Merceruio
• Chapí: String Quartets 1 & 2 (Cuarteto Latinoamericano) • From Whence We Came (Ensemble Galilei) • Gregson: Touch (Peter Gregson) • In The Light Of Air - ICE Performs Anna Thorvaldsdottir (International Contemporary Ensemble) • Schumann (Ying Quartet) • Scrapyard Exotica (Del Sol String Quartet) • Stravinsky: Petrushka (Richard Scerbo & Inscape Chamber Orchestra) • What Artemisia Heard (El Mundo) • ZOFO Plays Terry Riley (ZOFO)
WINNER: Judith Sherman
• Ask Your Mama (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra) • Fields: Double Cluster; Space Sciences (Jan Kučera, Gloria Chuang & Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra) • Liaisons - Re-Imagining Sondheim From The Piano (Anthony de Mare) • Montage - Great Film Composers & The Piano (Gloria Cheng) • Multitude, Solitude (Momenta Quartet) • Of Color Braided All Desire - Music Of Eric Moe (Christine Brandes, Brentano String Quartet, Dominic Donato, Jessica Meyer, Karen Ouzounian, Manhattan String Quartet & Talujon) • Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated! (Ursula Oppens) • Sirota: Parting The Veil - Works For Violin & Piano (David Friend, Hyeyung Julie Yoon, Laurie Carney & Soyeon Kate Lee) • Turina: Chamber Music For Strings & Piano (Lincoln Trio)

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
"Bruckner: Symphony No. 4," Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
"Dutilleux: Métaboles; L'Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, 'Le Double'," Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
"Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphony No. 10," Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
"Spirit Of The American Range," Carlos Kalmar, conductor (The Oregon Symphony)
"Zhou Long & Chen Yi: Symphony 'Humen 1839'," Darrell Ang, conductor (New Zealand Symphony Orchestra)

BEST OPERA RECORDING
"Janáček: Jenůfa," Donald Runnicles, conductor; Will Hartmann, Michaela Kaune & Jennifer Larmore; Magdalena Herbst, producer (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)
"Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D'Ulisse In Patria," Martin Pearlman, conductor; Fernando Guimarães & Jennifer Rivera; Thomas C. Moore, producer (Boston Baroque)
"Mozart: Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail," Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Diana Damrau, Paul Schweinester & Rolando Villazón; Sid McLauchlan, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe)
WINNER: "Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade," Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe, producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children's Chorus)
"Steffani: Niobe, Regina Di Tebe," Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Karina Gauvin & Philippe Jaroussky; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra)

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE
"Beethoven: Missa Solemnis," Bernard Haitink, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Anton Barachovsky, Genia Kühmeier, Elisabeth Kulman, Hanno Müller-Brachmann & Mark Padmore; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
"Monteverdi: Vespers Of 1610," Harry Christophers, conductor (Jeremy Budd, Grace Davidson, Ben Davies, Mark Dobell, Eamonn Dougan & Charlotte Mobbs; The Sixteen)
"Pablo Neruda - The Poet Sings," Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (James K. Bass, Laura Mercado-Wright, Eric Neuville & Lauren Snouffer; Faith DeBow & Stephen Redfield; Conspirare)
"Paulus: Far In The Heavens," Eric Holtan, conductor (Sara Fraker, Matthew Goinz, Thea Lobo, Owen McIntosh, Kathryn Mueller & Christine Vivona; True Concord Orchestra; True Concord Voices)
WINNER: "Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil," Charles Bruffy, conductor (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor & Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Chorale)

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
"Brahms: The Piano Trios," Tanja Tetzlaff, Christian Tetzlaff & Lars Vogt
WINNER: "Filament," Eighth Blackbird
"Flaherty: Airdancing For Toy Piano, Piano & Electronics," Nadia Shpachenko & Genevieve Feiwen Lee
"Render," Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth
"Shostakovich: Piano Quintet & String Quartet No. 2," Takács Quartet & Marc-André Hamelin

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
WINNER: "Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L'Arbre Des Songes," Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
"Grieg & Moszkowski: Piano Concertos," Joseph Moog; Nicholas Milton, conductor (Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern)
"Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vol. 7," Kristian Bezuidenhout
"Rachmaninov Variations," Daniil Trifonov (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
"Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated!," Ursula Oppens (Jerome Lowenthal)

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM
"Beethoven: An Die Ferne Geliebte; Haydn: English Songs; Mozart: Masonic Cantata," Mark Padmore; Kristian Bezuidenhout, accompanist
WINNER: "Joyce & Tony - Live From Wigmore Hall," Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, accompanist
"Nessun Dorma - The Puccini Album," Jonas Kaufmann; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Kristīne Opolais, Antonio Pirozzi & Massimo Simeoli; Coro Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)
"Rouse: Seeing; Kabir Padavali," Talise Trevigne; David Alan Miller, conductor (Orion Weiss; Albany Symphony)
"St. Petersburg," Cecilia Bartoli; Diego Fasolis, conductor (I Barocchisti)

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM
"As Dreams Fall Apart - The Golden Age Of Jewish Stage And Film Music (1925-1955)," New Budapest Orpheum Society; Jim Ginsburg, producer
"Ask Your Mama," George Manahan, conductor; Judith Sherman, producer
"Handel: L'Allegro, Il Penseroso Ed Il Moderato, 1740," Paul McCreesh, conductor; Nicholas Parker, producer
"Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto," Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
"Woman At The New Piano," Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION
"Barry: The Importance Of Being Earnest," Gerald Barry, composer (Thomas Adès, Barbara Hannigan, Katalin Károlyi, Hilary Summers, Peter Tantsits & Birmingham Contemporary Music Group)
"Norman: Play," Andrew Norman, composer (Gil Rose & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
WINNER: "Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances," Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices & Orchestra)
"Tower: Stroke," Joan Tower, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony)
"Wolfe: Anthracite Fields," Julia Wolfe, composer (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street & Bang On A Can All-Stars)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
"LSD," ASAP Rocky
"I Feel Love (Every Million Miles)," The Dead Weather
"Alright," Kendrick Lamar
WINNER: "Bad Blood," Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar
"Freedom," Pharrell Williams

BEST MUSIC FILM
"Mr. Dynamite: The Rise Of James Brown," James Brown
"Sonic Highways," Foo Fighters
"What Happened, Miss Simone?," Nina Simone
"The Wall," Roger Waters
WINNER: "Amy," Amy Winehouse

ALSO ON HUFFPOST:

Close
Grammys 2016 Red Carpet Photos
of
Share
Tweet
Advertisement
Share this
close
Current Slide

Around the Web

58th Annual GRAMMY Awards Nominees | GRAMMY.com

2016 Grammy Awards: Complete list of nominees - LA Times

Grammy Awards 2016 Winners: The Complete List

Grammy Awards 2016: Winning Best New Artist Category Can Be a Career 'Kiss of ...